Supreme Court of the United States
Skip Navigation LinksHome | Fellows Home | Current and Past Fellows

Current and Past Fellows


2016-2017 Supreme Court Fellows

CARYN DEVINS, Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts

CHERYL KEARNEY, Supreme Court of the United States

VALERIE NANNERY, Federal Judicial Center

CHRISTINE SCOTT-HAYWARD, U.S. Sentencing Commission


Supreme Court Fellow Program Alumni

2015-2016

JAYME HERSCHKOPF (FJC)

DEBRA A. PERLIN (S.Ct)

PATRICK A. WOODS (USSC)

AMELIA G. YOWELL (AO)


2014-2015

MATTHEW A. AXTELL (FJC): Attorney, Washington, D.C.

ISRA J. BHATTY (USSC): Attorney, Washington, D.C.

ZACHARY D. KAUFMAN (AO): Fellow, Harvard University John F. Kennedy School of Government, Cambridge, MA

DEREK A. WEBB (S.Ct): Office of the General Counsel, Rules Committee Support, Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Washington, D.C.


2013-2014

GEORGE EVERLY III (AO): Chief Counsel, U.S. Senate Budget Committee, Washington, D.C.

MICHAEL L. SHENKMAN (S.Ct): Special Assistant, Office of the Counselor to the Chief Justice, Supreme Court of the United States, Washington, D.C.

PROF. DAWINDER "DAVE" S. SIDHU (USSC): University of New Mexico School of Law, Albuquerque, NM

PROF. STEPHANIE TAI (FJC): University of Wisconsin Law School, Madison, WI


2012-2013

PROF. MICHELLE GHETTI (AO): Louisiana Outside Counsel for Health, Southern University Law Center, Baton Rouge, LA

WASEEM IQBAL (USSC): Special Agent, Homeland Security Investigations, San Francisco, CA

PROF. STEPHANIE NEWBOLD (S.Ct.): School of Public Affairs and Administration, Rutgers University, Newark, NJ & School of Public Affairs, American University, Washington, D.C.

PROF. S.I. STRONG (FJC): University of Missouri, Columbia, MO


2011-2012

MICHAEL F. DUGGAN (S.Ct.): Federal Government, Washington, D.C.

PROF. TODD HAUGH (USSC): Indiana University Kelley School of Business, Bloomington, IN

MILENA SANCHEZ DE BOADO (FJC): Sr. Advisor, Middle East & North Africa Division, ABA Rule of Law Initiative, Washington, D.C.

JULIE YAP (AO): Partner, Seyfarth Shaw LLP, Sacramento, CA


2010-2011

APRIL CHRISTINE (S.Ct.): Deputy General Counsel, U.S. Sentencing Commission, Washington, D.C.

PROF. RYAN ROWBERRY (FJC): Georgia State University College of Law, Atlanta, GA

HOLLY SELLERS (AO): Attorney Advisor, Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Washington, D.C.

JAMES TYSSE (USSC): Partner, Akin, Gump, Strauss, Hauer & Feld, LLP, Washington, D.C.


2009-2010

MELISSA AUBIN (S.Ct.): Attorney Advisor, U.S. District Court for the District of Oregon, Portland, OR

TIMOTHY AVERILL (AO): Judicial Administrator, Supreme Court of Louisiana, New Orleans, LA

IRINA AXELROD-ANGRES (FJC): Attorney, Law Offices of Angres & Axelrod, Ltd., Reno, NV

STEPHEN VANCE (USSC): Attorney Advisor, Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Washington, D.C.


2008-2009

MELISSA AUBIN (S.Ct.): Attorney Advisor, U.S. District Court for the District of Oregon, Portland, OR

TIMOTHY AVERILL (AO): Judicial Administrator, Supreme Court of Louisiana, New Orleans, LA

BENJI McMURRAY (USSC): Assistant Federal Public Defender, Utah Federal Defender Office, Salt Lake City, UT

SHAWNA WILSON (FJC): Senior Rule of Law Advisor, Bureau of Counterterrorism and Countering Violent Extremism, U.S. Department of State, Washington, D.C.


2007-2008

PROF. CAROLYN A. DUBAY (S.Ct.): Executive Director, North Carolina Judicial Standards Commission, Raleigh, NC

MONICA FENNELL (AO): Pro Bono Manager, Faegre Baker Daniels, Indianapolis, IN

KARYN KENNY (USSC): Resident Legal Advisor, U.S. Embassy Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

ELIZABETH MURRILL (FJC): Mediator, Perry Dampf Dispute Solutions; Managing Director, Strategic Governmental Solutions, LLC, Baton Rouge, LA


2006-2007

PROF. LAUREN BELL (USSC): Dean of Academic Affairs, Randolph-Macon College, Ashland, VA

JOHN DOMURAD (AO): Chief Deputy Clerk, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of New York, Albany NY

PROF. JON GOULD (FJC): American University, Washington, D.C.

PROF. TERENCE LAU (S.Ct.): University of Dayton, Dayton, OH


2005-2006

EMERY LEE (AO): Senior Researcher, Federal Judicial Center, Washington, D.C.

PROF. DAVID NERSESSIAN (S.Ct.): Accounting and Law Division, Babson College, Wellesley, MA

MELANIE PEYSER (FJC): Director, Strategy & Innovation, Tetra Tech DPK, San Francisco, CA 

REGINA STONE-HARRIS (USSC): Law Clerk, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Arkansas, Little Rock, AR


2004-2005

PROF. CARMEN GONZALEZ (FJC): Seattle University School of Law, Seattle, WA

JAMES OLESON (AO): Senior Lecturer, Department of Sociology, University of Auckland, Auckland, New Zealand

PROF. CATHERINE ŠEVČENKO (S.Ct.): Associate Director of Litigation, Foundation for Individual Rights in Education, Washington, D.C.; George Mason School of Law, Arlington, VA

ALISON WEIR (USSC): Director of Programs, National Diaper Bank Network, New Haven, CT


2003-2004

LINDA BISHAI (FJC): Senior Program Officer, United States Institute of Peace, Washington, D.C.

SCOTT N. CARLSON (USSC): Director, Europe and Eurasia Region, and Democracy and Governance Steward, Chemonics International, Washington, D.C.

MATTHEW S. DUCHESNE (S.Ct.): Manager of Native American and International Affairs Programs, Bureau of Reclamation, Washington, D.C.

PROF. STEVEN S. GENSLER (AO): University of Oklahoma College of Law, Norman, OK


2002-2003

NATACHA BLAIN (FJC): Associate Director, Grantmakers for Children, Youth, and Families, Silver Spring, MD

LORRY M. FENNER (Colonel, Ret.) (S.Ct.): Intelligence Strategic Advisor, National Security Analysis Group, MITRE Corporation, McLean, VA

PROF. DANIEL A. KRAUSS (USSC): Claremont McKenna College, Claremont, CA

HELEN C. TRAINOR (AO): Former Federal Public Defender, Southern District of Florida, Miami, FL


2001-2002

PROF. LOUIS M. AUCOIN (AO): U.N. Deputy Special Representative for the Rule of Law in Liberia, Tufts University, Medford, MA

PROF. PETER BOWAL (S.Ct.): University of Calgary, Alberta, Canada

KARL BROOKS (USSC): Regional Administrator, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Region 7, Kansas City, KS

PROF. PATRICIA L. SHAUGHNESSY (FJC): Department of Law, Stockholm University, Stockholm, Sweden


2000-2001

L. KARL BRANTING (AO): Principal Artificial Intelligence Engineer, The MITRE Corporation, Annapolis Junction, MD

PROF. JENNIFER S. DIASCRO (USSC): Associate Academic Director, University of California Washington Center (UCDC), Washington, D.C.

PROF. JILL E. EVANS (FJC): Samford University, Cumberland School of Law, Birmingham, AL

PROF. BARRY T. RYAN (S.Ct.): Provost & VP for Academic Affairs, International Technological University, San Jose, CA


1999-2000

AMIE L. CLIFFORD (USSC): Education Coordinator, South Carolina Commission on Prosecution Coordination, Columbia, SC

PROF. RICHARD E. MENDALES (AO): Charleston School of Law, Charleston, SC

PROF. MARK C. MILLER (S.Ct.): Director of the Law and Society Program, Clark University, Worcester, MA


1998-1999

PROF. MARY L. CLARK (FJC): Washington College of Law, American University, Washington, D.C.

PROF. PAUL E. FIORELLI (USSC): Xavier University, Cincinnati, OH

NANCY G. MILLER (AO): Associate General Counsel, Peace Corps, Washington, D.C.

PROF. CHRISTIE S. WARREN (S.Ct.): College of William and Mary Law School, Williamsburg, VA


1997-1998

ROBERT P. CLAYMAN (FJC): Executive Director, Massachusetts Judges Conference, Salem, MA

PROF. DAVID T. PIMENTEL (AO): College of Law, University of Idaho, Moscow, ID

PROF. HARRY L. POHLMAN (S.Ct.): Dickinson College, Carlisle, PA


1996-1997

SIRKKA A. KAUFFMAN (FJC): Director of Institutional Reseach at Franklin Pierce University, Rindge, NH

PROF. HARRY L. POHLMAN (S.Ct.): Dickinson College, Carlisle, PA

HON. MARK SYSKA (AO): Administrative Judge, U.S. Merit Systems Protection Board, Philadelphia, PA

ELIZABETH C. WOODCOCK (USSC): Assistant Attorney General, New Hampshire Dept. of Justice, Concord, NH


1995-1996

PAUL W. "WHIT" COBB, JR. (AO): VP and Deputy General Counsel, BAE Systems Inc., Columbia, MD

PROF. R. BARRY RUBACK (USSC): Department of Sociology, Penn State University, University Park, PA

PROF. ALEXANDER WOHL (S.Ct.): American University, Washington College of Law, Washington, D.C.


1994-1995

ROBERT P. DEYLING (AO): Assistant General Counsel, Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Washington, D.C.

PROF. BARBARA A. PERRY (S.Ct.): Miller Center of Public Affairs, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA

SARAH L. WILSON (FJC): Partner, Covington & Burling LLP, Washington, D.C.


1993-1994

PROF. MARK R. BROWN (S.Ct.): Capital University, Columbus, OH

ROSANN GREENSPAN (USSC): Executive Director, University of California, Berkeley, Center for the Study of Law & Society, Berkeley, CA

SUSAN MCCOIN (FJC): Former Lecturer, Department of Sociology, University of California at Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA

HARVEY RISHIKOF (AO): Senior Counsel, Crowell & Moring, Washington, D.C.


1992-1993

PROF. MARGARET G. FARRELL (FJC): Fulbright Foundation and American University, Washington, D.C.

SUSAN M. KUZMA (USSC): Deputy Pardon Attorney, U.S. Department of Justice, Washington, D.C.

MARJORIE S. MCCOY (S.Ct.): Retired, New York Court of Appeals, Albany, NY

MARC J. ROSENBLUM (AO): Retired, U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, Washington, D.C.


1991-1992

PROF. JONATHAN L. ENTIN (FJC): Associate Dean, Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, OH

PROF. JEFFREY JACKSON (AO): Mississippi College School of Law, Jackson, MS

PROF. JANICE SUMLER-EDMOND (S.Ct.): Huston-Tillotson University, Austin, TX


1990-1991

PROF. ANTHONY M. CHAMPAGNE (FJC): University of Texas at Dallas, Richardson, TX

ROBERT S. PECK (AO): President, Center for Constitutional Litigation, Washington, D.C.

PROF. MARY F. RADFORD (S.Ct.): Georgia State University College of Law, Atlanta, GA


1989-1990

PROF. ROBERT P. GEORGE (S.Ct.): Princeton University, Princeton, NJ

G. KEVIN JONES (AO): Attorney-Advisor, Office of the Solicitor, U.S. Department of the Interior, Salt Lake City, UT

PROF. LINDA S. MULLENIX (FJC): University of Texas Law School, Austin, TX


1988-1989

PROF. VINCENT R. JOHNSON (S.Ct.): St. Mary's University School of Law, San Antonio, TX

PROF. LANE V. SUNDERLAND (FJC): Knox College, Galesburg, IL


1987-1988

ALBERT M. PEARSON (S.Ct.): Arbitrator, Mediator and Special Master, JAMS Atlanta, Atlanta, GA

PROF. JUDY B. SLOAN (FJC): Southwestern Law School, Los Angeles, CA


1986-1987

PROF. VINCENT MARTIN BONVENTRE (FJC): Albany Law School, Albany, NY

THOMAS S. HODSON (S.Ct.): Partner and Vice President, Eslocker, Hodson & Oremus, L.P.A., Athens, OH


1985-1986

PROF. THOMAS E. BAKER (S.Ct.): Florida International University College of Law, Miami, FL

SUSAN M. OLSON (FJC): Executive Officer, Law and Society Association, Salt Lake City, UT

PROF. IRA P. ROBBINS (FJC): American University, Washington College of Law, Washington, D.C.


1984-1985

PROF. SAUL M. KASSIN (FJC): John Jay College of Criminal Justice, New York, NY

PROF. DOUGLAS D. MCFARLAND (S.Ct.): Hamline University School of Law, St. Paul, MN

PROF. DORIS MARIE PROVINE (FJC): Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ


1983-1984

PROF. DONALD H. J. HERMANN (AO): DePaul University College of Law, Chicago, IL

HON. SUSAN M. LEESON (S.Ct.): Senior Judge/Staff Mediator, Oregon Federal District Court, Portland, OR; Retired Justice, Oregon Supreme Court


1982-1983

PROF. JULIE HORNEY (FJC): Penn State University Department of Sociology, University Park, PA

JOLANTA JUSZKIEWICZ (S.Ct. & FJC): Director of Policy Analysis, American Association of Community Colleges, Washington, D.C.

PROF. DAVID M. O'BRIEN (S.Ct.): Department of Politics, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA


1981-1982

PROF. RONALD K.L. COLLINS (S.Ct.): University of Washington School of Law, Seattle, WA

JOYCE E. PLOTNIKOFF (FJC): Company Director, Legal System Research, Lexicon Limited, United Kingdom

E. KEITH STOTT, JR. (FJC): Executive Director, Arizona Commission on Judicial Conduct, Phoenix, AZ


1980-1981

PROF. CARROLL SERON (S.Ct. & FJC): University of California, Irvine, School of Social Ecology, Irvine, CA

MICHAEL J. TONSING (AO): Attorney, Tonsing Law Firm, San Francisco, CA

HON. JOHN C. YODER (S.Ct.): Circuit Judge, Twenty-Third Judicial Circuit, Martinsburg, WV


1979-1980

GARY J. AICHELE (S.Ct.): Houseparent/Residential Staff, Milton Hershey School, Hershey, PA

PROF. PHILIP L. DUBOIS (FJC): Chancellor, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, Charlotte, NC

DONALD P. UBELL (AO): Partner, Parker Poe Adams & Bernstein LLP, Charlotte, NC


1978-1979

PROF. WILLIAM J. DANIELS (S.Ct. & AO): Dean Emeritus, College of Liberal Arts, Rochester Institute of Technology, Rochester, NY

JAMES A. ROBBINS (S.Ct.): Partner, Business Cluster Development Corporation, Portola Valley, CA


1977-1978

HON. JUDITH C. CHIRLIN (S.Ct.): Executive Director, Western Justice Center, Pasadena, CA; Retired Judge, Los Angeles Superior Court

C. EDWARD GOOD (FJC): Counsel and Writer-in-Residence, Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner, LLP, Washington, D.C.


1976-1977

*HON. THOMAS E. BAYNES (S.Ct.): Retired Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Middle District of Florida, Tampa, FL

PROF. LARRY C. FARMER (AO): J. Reuben Clark Law School, Brigham Young University, Provo, UT

PROF. JEFFREY B. MORRIS (S.Ct.): Touro Law School, Central Islip, NY


1975-1976

PROF. PAUL R. BAIER (S.Ct.): Louisiana State University Law Center, Baton Rouge, LA

JACK R. BUCHANAN (FJC): Private business development and investment management, Salt Lake City, UT


1974-1975

PROF. DONALD W. JACKSON (S.Ct.): Texas Christian University, Ft. Worth, TX

ALAN M. SAGER (S.Ct. & FJC): Lecturer in Government, University of Texas, Austin; Self-Employed, Austin, TX


1973-1974

PROF. E. GORDON GEE (S.Ct.): President, West Virginia University, Morgantown, WV

RUSSELL R. WHEELER (S.Ct): Visiting Fellow, Brookings Institution, Washington, D.C.

PROF. HOWARD R. WHITCOMB (S.Ct.): Retired, Lehigh University, Bethlehem, PA


* Deceased


 

September 17, 2016 | Version 2014.1