Skip Navigation LinksHome > Fellows Program > Current and Past Fellows

Current and Past Fellows


2017-2018 Supreme Court Fellows

PARKER DOUGLAS, Supreme Court of the United States

SMITA E. GHOSH, U.S. Sentencing Commission

MARY S. HOOPES, Federal Judicial Center

MATTHEW G. SIPE, Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts


2016-2017 Supreme Court Fellows

CARYN DEVINS, Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts

CHERYL A. KEARNEY,Supreme Court of the United States

VALERIE M. NANNERY, Federal Judicial Center

CHRISTINE S. SCOTT-HAYWARD, U.S. Sentencing Commission


Supreme Court Fellow Program Alumni

 2013 - 2015


2015-2016

JAYME HERSCHKOPF (FJC): Office of the General Counsel, Securities and Exchange Commission, Washington, D.C.

DEBRA A. PERLIN (S.Ct): Director of Policy, Development, and Programming, American Constitution Society, Washington, D.C.

PATRICK A. WOODS (USSC): Assistant Solicitor General, Division of Appeals & Opinions, Office of the New York Attorney General, Albany, NY

AMELIA G. YOWELL (AO): Attorney, Washington, D.C.


2014-2015

MATTHEW A. AXTELL (FJC): Assistant Counsel for Environmental Law, Office of the Chief Counsel, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Washington, D.C.

ISRA J. BHATTY (USSC): Attorney, Washington, D.C.

ZACHARY D. KAUFMAN (AO): Senior Fellow, Harvard University John F. Kennedy School of Government, Cambridge, MA

DEREK A. WEBB (S.Ct): Attorney Advisor, Rules Committee Support Office, Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Washington, D.C.


2013-2014

GEORGE EVERLY III (AO): Federal Government, Washington, D.C.

MICHAEL L. SHENKMAN (S.Ct): Special Assistant, Office of the Counselor to the Chief Justice, Supreme Court of the United States, Washington, D.C.

PROF. DAWINDER "DAVE" S. SIDHU (USSC): University of New Mexico School of Law, Albuquerque, NM

PROF. STEPHANIE TAI (FJC): University of Wisconsin Law School, Madison, WI


 2008 - 2012


2012-2013

PROF. MICHELLE GHETTI (AO): Louisiana Outside Counsel for Health, Southern University Law Center, Baton Rouge, LA

WASEEM IQBAL (USSC): Special Agent, Homeland Security Investigations, San Francisco, CA

PROF. STEPHANIE NEWBOLD (S.Ct.): School of Public Affairs and Administration, Rutgers University, Newark, NJ

PROF. S.I. STRONG (FJC): University of Missouri, Columbia, MO


2011-2012

MICHAEL F. DUGGAN (S.Ct.): Federal Government, Washington, D.C.

PROF. TODD HAUGH (USSC): Indiana University Kelley School of Business, Bloomington, IN

MILENA SANCHEZ DE BOADO (FJC): Justice Advisor, Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs (INL), U.S. Department of State, Bogota, Colombia

JULIE YAP (AO): Partner, Seyfarth Shaw LLP, Sacramento, CA


2010-2011

APRIL CHRISTINE (S.Ct.): Deputy General Counsel, U.S. Sentencing Commission, Washington, D.C.

PROF. RYAN ROWBERRY (FJC): Georgia State University College of Law, Atlanta, GA

HOLLY SELLERS (AO): Attorney Advisor, Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Washington, D.C.

JAMES TYSSE (USSC): Partner, Akin, Gump, Strauss, Hauer & Feld, LLP, Washington, D.C.


2009-2010

MELISSA AUBIN (S.Ct.): Attorney Advisor, U.S. District Court for the District of Oregon, Portland, OR

TIMOTHY AVERILL (AO): Judicial Administrator, Supreme Court of Louisiana, New Orleans, LA

IRINA AXELROD-ANGRES (FJC): Attorney, Law Offices of Angres & Axelrod, Ltd., Reno, NV

STEPHEN VANCE (USSC): Attorney Advisor, Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Washington, D.C.


2008-2009

MELISSA AUBIN (S.Ct.): Attorney Advisor, U.S. District Court for the District of Oregon, Portland, OR

TIMOTHY AVERILL (AO): Judicial Administrator, Supreme Court of Louisiana, New Orleans, LA

BENJI MCMURRAY (USSC): Assistant Federal Public Defender, Utah Federal Defender Office, Salt Lake City, UT

SHAWNA WILSON (FJC): Senior Rule of Law Advisor, Bureau of Counterterrorism and Countering Violent Extremism, U.S. Department of State, Washington, D.C.


 2003 - 2007


2007-2008

PROF. CAROLYN A. DUBAY (S.Ct.): Executive Director, North Carolina Judicial Standards Commission, Raleigh, NC

MONICA FENNELL (AO): Pro Bono Manager, Faegre Baker Daniels, Indianapolis, IN

KARYN KENNY (USSC): Resident Legal Advisor, U.S. Embassy Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

ELIZABETH MURRILL (FJC): Solicitor General and Director of the Civil Division, Office of the Attorney General of Louisiana, Baton Rouge, LA


2006-2007

PROF. LAUREN BELL (USSC): Dean of Academic Affairs, Randolph-Macon College, Ashland, VA

JOHN DOMURAD (AO): Chief Deputy Clerk, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of New York, Albany NY

PROF. JON GOULD (FJC): American University, Washington, D.C.

PROF. TERENCE LAU (S.Ct.): University of Dayton, Dayton, OH


2005-2006

EMERY LEE (AO): Senior Researcher, Federal Judicial Center, Washington, D.C.

PROF. DAVID NERSESSIAN (S.Ct.): Accounting and Law Division, Babson College, Wellesley, MA

MELANIE PEYSER (FJC): Director, Strategy & Innovation, Tetra Tech DPK, San Francisco, CA 

REGINA STONE-HARRIS (USSC): Law Clerk, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Arkansas, Little Rock, AR


2004-2005

PROF. CARMEN GONZALEZ (FJC): Seattle University School of Law, Seattle, WA

JAMES OLESON (AO): Senior Lecturer, Department of Sociology, University of Auckland, Auckland, New Zealand

PROF. CATHERINE ŠEVČENKO (S.Ct.): Associate Director of Litigation, Foundation for Individual Rights in Education, Washington, D.C.; George Mason School of Law, Arlington, VA

ALISON WEIR (USSC): Chief of Policy and Research, National Diaper Bank Network, New Haven, CT


2003-2004

LINDA BISHAI (FJC): Senior Program Officer, United States Institute of Peace, Washington, D.C.

SCOTT N. CARLSON (USSC): Director, Europe and Eurasia Region, and Democracy and Governance Steward, Chemonics International, Washington, D.C.

MATTHEW S. DUCHESNE (S.Ct.): Manager of Native American and International Affairs Programs, Bureau of Reclamation, Washington, D.C.

PROF. STEVEN S. GENSLER (AO): University of Oklahoma College of Law, Norman, OK


 1998 - 2002


2002-2003

NATACHA BLAIN (FJC): Board Director, Board on Children, Youth, and Families, National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine, Washington, D.C.

LORRY M. FENNER (Colonel, Ret.) (S.Ct.): Intelligence Strategic Advisor, National Security Analysis Group, MITRE Corporation, McLean, VA

PROF. DANIEL A. KRAUSS (USSC): Claremont McKenna College, Claremont, CA

HELEN C. TRAINOR (AO): Former Federal Public Defender, Southern District of Florida, Miami, FL


2001-2002

PROF. LOUIS M. AUCOIN (AO): U.N. Deputy Special Representative for the Rule of Law in Liberia, Tufts University, Medford, MA

PROF. PETER BOWAL (S.Ct.): University of Calgary, Alberta, Canada

KARL BROOKS (USSC): Director, Executive Master in Public Leadership Program, University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX

PROF. PATRICIA L. SHAUGHNESSY (FJC): Department of Law, Stockholm University, Stockholm, Sweden


2000-2001

L. KARL BRANTING (AO): Principal Artificial Intelligence Engineer, The MITRE Corporation, Annapolis Junction, MD

PROF. JENNIFER S. DIASCRO (USSC): Associate Academic Director, University of California Washington Center (UCDC), Washington, D.C.

PROF. JILL E. EVANS (FJC): Samford University, Cumberland School of Law, Birmingham, AL

PROF. BARRY T. RYAN (S.Ct.): Provost & VP for Academic Affairs, International Technological University, San Jose, CA


1999-2000

AMIE L. CLIFFORD (USSC): Education Coordinator, South Carolina Commission on Prosecution Coordination, Columbia, SC

PROF. RICHARD E. MENDALES (AO): Charleston School of Law, Charleston, SC

PROF. MARK C. MILLER (S.Ct.): Director of the Law and Society Program, Clark University, Worcester, MA


1998-1999

PROF. MARY L. CLARK (FJC): Washington College of Law, American University, Washington, D.C.

PROF. PAUL E. FIORELLI (USSC): Xavier University, Cincinnati, OH

NANCY G. MILLER (AO): Associate General Counsel, Peace Corps, Washington, D.C.

PROF. CHRISTIE S. WARREN (S.Ct.): College of William and Mary Law School, Williamsburg, VA


 1993 - 1997


1997-1998

ROBERT P. CLAYMAN (FJC): Executive Director, Massachusetts Judges Conference, Salem, MA

PROF. DAVID T. PIMENTEL (AO): College of Law, University of Idaho, Moscow, ID

PROF. HARRY L. POHLMAN (S.Ct.): Dickinson College, Carlisle, PA


1996-1997

SIRKKA A. KAUFFMAN (FJC): Director of Institutional Reseach at Franklin Pierce University, Rindge, NH

PROF. HARRY L. POHLMAN (S.Ct.): Dickinson College, Carlisle, PA

HON. MARK SYSKA (AO): Administrative Judge, U.S. Merit Systems Protection Board, Philadelphia, PA

ELIZABETH C. WOODCOCK (USSC): Assistant Attorney General, New Hampshire Dept. of Justice, Concord, NH


1995-1996

PAUL W. "WHIT" COBB, JR. (AO): SVP and General Counsel, PAE, Arlington, VA

PROF. R. BARRY RUBACK (USSC): Department of Sociology, Penn State University, University Park, PA

ALEXANDER WOHL (S.Ct.): Speechwriter to the Commmissioner of the Food and Drug Administration, Washington, D.C.


1994-1995

ROBERT P. DEYLING (AO): Assistant General Counsel, Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Washington, D.C.

PROF. BARBARA A. PERRY (S.Ct.): Miller Center of Public Affairs, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA

SARAH L. WILSON (FJC): Partner, Covington & Burling LLP, Washington, D.C.


1993-1994

PROF. MARK R. BROWN (S.Ct.): Capital University, Columbus, OH

ROSANN GREENSPAN (USSC): Executive Director, University of California, Berkeley, Center for the Study of Law & Society, Berkeley, CA

SUSAN MCCOIN (FJC): Former Lecturer, Department of Sociology, University of California at Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA

HARVEY RISHIKOF (AO): Senior Counsel, Crowell & Moring, Washington, D.C.


 1988 - 1992


1992-1993

PROF. MARGARET G. FARRELL (FJC): Fulbright Foundation and American University, Washington, D.C.

SUSAN M. KUZMA (USSC): Deputy Pardon Attorney, U.S. Department of Justice, Washington, D.C.

MARJORIE S. MCCOY (S.Ct.): Retired, New York Court of Appeals, Albany, NY

MARC J. ROSENBLUM (AO): Retired, U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, Washington, D.C.


1991-1992

PROF. EMERITUS JONATHAN L. ENTIN (FJC): Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, OH

*PROF. JEFFREY JACKSON (AO): Mississippi College School of Law, Jackson, MS

PROF. JANICE SUMLER-EDMOND (S.Ct.): Huston-Tillotson University, Austin, TX


1990-1991

PROF. ANTHONY M. CHAMPAGNE (FJC): University of Texas at Dallas, Richardson, TX

ROBERT S. PECK (AO): President, Center for Constitutional Litigation, PC, New York, NY

PROF. MARY F. RADFORD (S.Ct.): Georgia State University College of Law, Atlanta, GA


1989-1990

PROF. ROBERT P. GEORGE (S.Ct.): Princeton University, Princeton, NJ

G. KEVIN JONES (AO): Attorney-Advisor, Office of the Solicitor, U.S. Department of the Interior, Salt Lake City, UT

PROF. LINDA S. MULLENIX (FJC): University of Texas Law School, Austin, TX


1988-1989

PROF. VINCENT R. JOHNSON (S.Ct.): St. Mary's University School of Law, San Antonio, TX

PROF. LANE V. SUNDERLAND (FJC): Knox College, Galesburg, IL


 1983 - 1987


1987-1988

ALBERT M. PEARSON (S.Ct.): Arbitrator, Mediator and Special Master, JAMS Atlanta, Atlanta, GA

PROF. JUDY B. SLOAN (FJC): Southwestern Law School, Los Angeles, CA


1986-1987

PROF. VINCENT MARTIN BONVENTRE (FJC): Albany Law School, Albany, NY

THOMAS S. HODSON (S.Ct.): Partner and Vice President, Eslocker, Hodson & Oremus, L.P.A., Athens, OH


1985-1986

PROF. THOMAS E. BAKER (S.Ct.): Florida International University College of Law, Miami, FL

SUSAN M. OLSON (FJC): Executive Officer, Law and Society Association, Salt Lake City, UT

PROF. IRA P. ROBBINS (FJC): American University, Washington College of Law, Washington, D.C.


1984-1985

PROF. SAUL M. KASSIN (FJC): John Jay College of Criminal Justice, New York, NY

PROF. EMERITUS DOUGLAS D. MCFARLAND (S.Ct.): Mitchell | Hamline University School of Law, St. Paul, MN

PROF. DORIS MARIE PROVINE (FJC): Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ


1983-1984

PROF. DONALD H. J. HERMANN (AO): DePaul University College of Law, Chicago, IL

HON. SUSAN M. LEESON (S.Ct.): Senior Judge/Staff Mediator, Oregon Federal District Court, Portland, OR; Retired Justice, Oregon Supreme Court


 1978 - 1982


1982-1983

*PROF. JULIE HORNEY (FJC): Penn State University Department of Sociology, University Park, PA

JOLANTA JUSZKIEWICZ (S.Ct. & FJC): Director of Policy Analysis, American Association of Community Colleges, Washington, D.C.

PROF. DAVID M. O'BRIEN (S.Ct.): Department of Politics, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA


1981-1982

PROF. RONALD K.L. COLLINS (S.Ct.): University of Washington School of Law, Seattle, WA

DAME JOYCE E. PLOTNIKOFF (FJC): Company Director, Legal System Research, Lexicon Limited, United Kingdom

E. KEITH STOTT, JR. (FJC): Executive Director, Arizona Commission on Judicial Conduct, Phoenix, AZ


1980-1981

PROF. CARROLL SERON (S.Ct. & FJC): University of California, Irvine, School of Social Ecology, Irvine, CA

MICHAEL J. TONSING (AO): Attorney, Tonsing Law Firm, San Francisco, CA

*HON. JOHN C. YODER (S.Ct.): Circuit Judge, Twenty-Third Judicial Circuit, Martinsburg, WV


1979-1980

GARY J. AICHELE (S.Ct.): Houseparent/Residential Staff, Milton Hershey School, Hershey, PA

PROF. PHILIP L. DUBOIS (FJC): Chancellor, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, Charlotte, NC

DONALD P. UBELL (AO): Partner, Parker Poe Adams & Bernstein LLP, Charlotte, NC


1978-1979

PROF. WILLIAM J. DANIELS (S.Ct. & AO): Dean Emeritus, College of Liberal Arts, Rochester Institute of Technology, Rochester, NY

JAMES A. ROBBINS (S.Ct.): Partner, Business Cluster Development Corporation, Portola Valley, CA


 1973 - 1977


1977-1978

HON. JUDITH C. CHIRLIN (S.Ct.): Executive Director, Western Justice Center, Pasadena, CA; Retired Judge, Los Angeles Superior Court

C. EDWARD GOOD (FJC): Counsel and Writer-in-Residence, Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner, LLP, Washington, D.C.


1976-1977

*HON. THOMAS E. BAYNES (S.Ct.): Retired Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Middle District of Florida, Tampa, FL

PROF. LARRY C. FARMER (AO): J. Reuben Clark Law School, Brigham Young University, Provo, UT

PROF. JEFFREY B. MORRIS (S.Ct.): Touro Law School, Central Islip, NY


1975-1976

PROF. PAUL R. BAIER (S.Ct.): Louisiana State University Law Center, Baton Rouge, LA

JACK R. BUCHANAN (FJC): Private business development and investment management, Salt Lake City, UT


1974-1975

PROF. DONALD W. JACKSON (S.Ct.): Texas Christian University, Ft. Worth, TX

ALAN M. SAGER (S.Ct. & FJC): Lecturer in Government, University of Texas, Austin; Self-Employed, Austin, TX


1973-1974

PROF. E. GORDON GEE (S.Ct.): President, West Virginia University, Morgantown, WV

RUSSELL R. WHEELER (S.Ct): Visiting Fellow, Brookings Institution, Washington, D.C.

PROF. HOWARD R. WHITCOMB (S.Ct.): Retired, Lehigh University, Bethlehem, PA


* Deceased




 

SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES 1 First Street, NE Washington, DC 20543