Skip Navigation LinksHome > Search Results



Docket for 17-269
RSS Feed Print
Search documents in this case:
No. 17-269
Title:Washington, Petitioner
v.
United States, et al.
Docketed:August 21, 2017
Lower Ct:United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
   Case Numbers:(13-35474)
   Decision Date:March 2, 2017
   Rehearing Denied:May 19, 2017
  Discretionary Court Decision Date:
Analyst:
Questions Presented

DateProceedings and Orders
Aug 17 2017Petition for a writ of certiorari filed. (Response due September 20, 2017)
Sep 15 2017Order extending time to file response to petition to and including October 20, 2017, for all respondents.
Sep 20 2017Brief amici curiae of Business Home Building, Real Estate, Farming and Municipal Organizations filed.
Sep 20 2017Motion for leave to file amici brief filed by Modoc Point Irrigation District, et al.
Sep 20 2017Brief amici curiae of State of Idaho, et al. filed.
Oct 12 2017Order further extending time to file response to petition to and including November 27, 2017, for all respondents.
Nov 27 2017Brief of respondents Suquamish Indian Tribe, et al. in opposition filed.
Main DocumentOtherCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Nov 27 2017Brief of respondent United States in opposition filed.
Proof of ServiceMain Document
Dec 11 2017Reply of petitioner Washington filed. (Distributed)
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of ServiceOther
Dec 13 2017DISTRIBUTED for Conference of 1/5/2018.
Jan 08 2018DISTRIBUTED for Conference of 1/12/2018.
Jan 12 2018Motion for leave to file amici brief filed by Modoc Point Irrigation District, et al. GRANTED.
Jan 12 2018Petition GRANTED.
Jan 17 2018Blanket Consent filed by Petitioner, Washington
Blanket Consent
Feb 23 2018SET FOR ARGUMENT on Wednesday, April 18, 2018.
Feb 24 2018Brief of petitioner Washington filed.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of ServiceOther
Feb 24 2018Joint appendix (3 Volumes) filed. (Statement of costs filed)
Main DocumentMain DocumentMain DocumentProof of Service
Mar 02 2018Brief amici curiae of States of Idaho, et al. filed.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Mar 02 2018Brief amicus curiae of Pacific Legal Foundation filed.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Mar 02 2018Brief amici curiae of Modoc Point Irrigation District, et al. filed.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Mar 05 2018Brief amici curiae of American Forest & Paper Association and National Mining Association filed. (Distributed)
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Mar 05 2018Brief amici curiae of Citizens Equal Rights Foundation, et al. filed. (Distributed)
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Mar 05 2018Brief amici curiae of Business, Home Building, Real Estate, Farming and Municipal Organizations filed. (Distributed)
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Mar 05 2018Motion for leave to file amici brief filed by Washington State Association of Counties and Association of Washington Cities. (Distributed)
Main DocumentProof of ServiceCertificate of Word Count
Mar 07 2018CIRCULATED
Mar 19 2018Motion for leave to file amici brief filed by Washington State Association of Counties and Association of Washington Cities GRANTED.
Mar 23 2018Letter from Clerk of Court to counsel of record noting that Justice Kennedy will not continue to participate in this case.
Main Document
Mar 26 2018Brief of respondents Suquamish Indian Tribe, et al. filed. (Distributed)
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Mar 26 2018Brief of respondent United States filed. (Distributed)
Main DocumentProof of Service
Mar 30 2018Record request from the U.S.C.A. 9th Circuit.
Mar 30 2018Brief amici curiae of The Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Reservation of Oregon, et al. filed. (Distributed)
Main DocumentProof of ServiceCertificate of Word Count
Apr 02 2018Record received from the U.S.C.A. 9th Circuit is electronic and located on PACER.
Apr 02 2018Brief amici curiae of Washington State and Local Officials (Current and Former) filed. (Distributed)
Main DocumentProof of ServiceCertificate of Word Count
Apr 02 2018Brief amici curiae of Law Professors filed. (Distributed)
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Apr 02 2018Brief amici curiae of The National Congress of American Indians; Navajo Nation; Ute Mountain Ute Tribe; Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes filed. (Distributed)
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Apr 02 2018Joint motion for divided argument filed by respondents.
Proof of ServiceMain Document
Apr 02 2018Brief amici curiae of Pacific Coast Federation of Fishermen's Associations, et al filed. (Distributed)
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Apr 02 2018Brief amicus curiae of Hon. Daniel J. Evans filed (corrected filing). (Distributed)
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Apr 09 2018Reply of petitioner Washington filed. (Distributed)
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Apr 13 2018Joint motion of respondents for divided argument GRANTED. Justice Kennedy took no part in the consideration or decision of this motion.
Apr 18 2018Argued. For petitioner: Noah Purcell, Washington State Solicitor General, Olympia, Wash. For respondent United States: Allon Kedem, Assistant to the Solicitor General, Department of Justice, Washington, D. C. For respondents Suquamish Indian Tribe, et al.: William M. Jay, Washington, D. C.
Jun 11 2018Adjudged to be AFFIRMED by an equally divided Court. Justice Kennedy took no part in the consideration or decision of this petition. Opinion per curiam.
Jul 13 2018JUDGMENT ISSUED.

NAMEADDRESSPHONE
Attorneys for Petitioner
Noah Guzzo Purcell
    Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
1125 Washington Street, SE
Olympia, WA 98504-0100

noah.purcell@atg.wa.gov
360-753-2536
Party name: Washington
Attorneys for Respondents
William McGinley Jay
    Counsel of Record
Goodwin Procter LLP
901 New York Ave., NW
Washington, DC 20001

WJay@goodwinlaw.com
202-346-4190
Party name: Suquamish Indian Tribe, et al.
Lauren Jennifer King
    Counsel of Record
Foster Pepper PLLC
1111 Third Avenue, Suite 3000
Seattle, WA 98101

lauren.king@foster.com
(206) 447-6286
Party name: Quileute Indian Tribe
Noel J. FranciscoSolicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20530-0001

SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
202-514-2217
Party name: United States
John Curtright SleddKanji & Katzen, PLLC
401 Second Ave. South
Suite 700
Seattle, WA 98104

(206) 344-8100
Party name: Suquamish Indian Tribe, et al.
Other
Howard Glenn Arnett
    Counsel of Record
Karnopp Petersen LLP
360 SW Bond Street
Suite 400
Bend, OR 97702

njh@karnopp.com
5413823011
Party name: The Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Reservation of Oregon
Timothy S. Bishop
    Counsel of Record
Mayer Brown, LLP
71 South Wacker Drive
Chicago, IL 60606

tbishop@mayerbrown.com
3127017829
Party name: American Forest & Paper Association and National Mining Association
James J Devine Jr.
    Counsel of Record
128 Main St
Oneida, NY 13421

jdevine@centralny.twcbc.com
3153636600
Party name: CERF & CNYFBA
Troy A. Eid
    Counsel of Record
Greenberg Traurig
1200 17th Street
Suite 2400
Denver, CO 80202

eidt@gtlaw.com
3035726521
Party name: The National Congress of American Indians; Navajo Nation; Ute Mountain Ute Tribe; Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes
Amanda W. Goodin
    Counsel of Record
Earthjustice
705 Second Avenue, Suite 203
Seattle, WA 98104

Agoodin@earthjustice.org
206-343-7340
Party name: Pacific Coast Federation of Fishermen's Associations, et al.
Robert M. McKenna
    Counsel of Record
Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP
701 5th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98104

rmckenna@orrick.com
2068394300
Party name: Washington State Association of Counties and Association of Washington Cities
Joseph Perrine Mentor Jr.
    Counsel of Record
Mentor Law Group
411 First Avenue South
Suite 450
Seattle, WA 98104

mentor@mentorlaw.com
206-838-7650
Party name: Daniel J. Evans
Eric David Miller
    Counsel of Record
Perkins Coie, LLP
1201 Third Avenue
Suite 4900
Seattle, WA 98101

emiller@perkinscoie.com
(206)-359-8000
Party name: Business Home Building, Real Estate, Farming and Municipal Organizations
Colette Routel
    Counsel of Record
Mitchell Hamline School of Law
875 Summit Avenue
St. Paul, MN 55105

colette.routel@mitchellhamline.edu
6512906327
Party name: Law Professors
Damien Michael Schiff
    Counsel of Record
Pacific Legal Foundation
930 G Street
Sacramento, CA 95814

dschiff@pacificlegal.org
(916) 419-7111
Party name: Pacific Legal Foundation
Pratik Arvind Shah
    Counsel of Record
Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld, LLP
1333 New Hampshire Ave., NW
Washington, DC 02109

pshah@akingump.com
202-887-4210
Party name: Washington State and Local Officials (Current and Former)
Steven W. Strack
    Counsel of Record
Office of the Attorney General
Statehouse, Room 210
Boise, ID 83720

steve.strack@ag.idaho.gov
208-334-4143
Party name: State of Idaho, et al.
Ronald S. Yockim
    Counsel of Record
Yockim Carollo, LLP
430 S.E. Main Street
Suite 7
Roseburg, OR 97470

ryockim@yockimlaw.com
541-957-5900
Party name: Modoc Point Irrigation District, et al.

 

SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES 1 First Street, NE Washington, DC 20543