Skip Navigation LinksHome > Search Results



Docket for 17-387
RSS Feed Print
Search documents in this case:
No. 17-387
Title:Upper Skagit Indian Tribe, Petitioner
v.
Sharline Lundgren, et vir
Docketed:September 13, 2017
Lower Ct:Supreme Court of Washington
   Case Numbers:(91622-5)
   Decision Date:June 8, 2017
   Rehearing Denied:June 12, 2017
  Discretionary Court Decision Date:
Analyst:
Questions Presented

DateProceedings and Orders
Sep 11 2017Petition for a writ of certiorari filed. (Response due October 13, 2017)
Oct 13 2017Brief of respondents Sharline Lundgren and Ray Lundgren in opposition filed.
Oct 27 2017Reply of petitioner Upper Skagit Indian Tribe filed.
Nov 01 2017DISTRIBUTED for Conference of 11/21/2017.
Nov 17 2017Rescheduled.
Nov 27 2017DISTRIBUTED for Conference of 12/1/2017.
Dec 04 2017DISTRIBUTED for Conference of 12/8/2017.
Dec 08 2017Petition GRANTED.
Jan 22 2018Brief of petitioner Upper Skagit Indian Tribe filed.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Jan 22 2018Joint appendix filed. (Statement of costs filed.)
Main DocumentMain Document
Jan 24 2018SET FOR ARGUMENT ON Wednesday, March 21, 2018
Jan 29 2018Brief amici curiae of Cayuga Nation, Seneca Nation of Indians, Saint Regis Mohawk Tribe, Cherokee Nation, Pueblo of Pojoaque filed.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Jan 29 2018Brief amici curiae of Fond du Lac Band of Lake Superior Chippewa, Puyallup Tribe of Indians, and Skokomish Indian Tribe filed.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Jan 29 2018Brief amicus curiae of United States filed.
Proof of ServiceMain Document
Jan 29 2018Brief amici curiae of States of Illinois, Indiana, New Mexico, and Texas filed in Support of Neither Party
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Jan 29 2018Brief amici curiae of National Congress of American Indians, et al. filed.
Main DocumentOtherCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Feb 07 2018CIRCULATED
Feb 21 2018Record requested from the Supreme Court of Washington.
Feb 21 2018Brief of respondents Sharline Lundgren and Ray Lundgren filed. (Distributed)
Main DocumentProof of ServiceCertificate of Word Count
Feb 28 2018Motion of the Solicitor General for leave to participate in oral argument as amicus curiae and for divided argument filed.
Proof of ServiceMain Document
Feb 28 2018Brief amicus curiae of Public Service Company of New Mexico filed. (Distributed)
Main DocumentProof of ServiceCertificate of Word Count
Feb 28 2018Brief amici curiae of Village of Union Springs, Town of Springport, Cayuga County filed. (Distributed)
Main DocumentProof of ServiceCertificate of Word Count
Feb 28 2018Brief amicus curiae of Seneca County, New York filed. (Distributed)
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Mar 12 2018Reply of petitioner Upper Skagit Indian Tribe filed. (Distributed)
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Mar 16 2018Motion of the Solicitor General for leave to participate in oral argument as amicus curiae and for divided argument GRANTED.
Mar 21 2018Argued. For petitioner: David S. Hawkins, Sedro-Woolley, Wash.; and Ann O’Connell, Assistant to the Solicitor General, Department of Justice, Washington, D. C. (for United States, as amicus curiae.) For respondents: Eric D. Miller, Seattle, Wash.
May 21 2018Judgment VACATED and case REMANDED. Gorsuch, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which Roberts, C. J., and Kennedy, Ginsburg, Breyer, Sotomayor, and Kagan, JJ., joined. Roberts, C. J., filed a concurring opinion, in which Kennedy, J., joined. Thomas, J., filed a dissenting opinion, in which Alito, J., joined.
Jun 22 2018MANDATE ISSUED.
Jun 22 2018JUDGMENT ISSUED.

NAMEADDRESSPHONE
Attorneys for Petitioner
Arthur W. Harrigan Jr.
    Counsel of Record
Harrigan Leyh Farmer & Thomsen LLP
999 Third Avenue, Suite 4400
Seattle, WA 98104

arthurh@harriganleyh.com
(206) 623-1700
Party name: Upper Skagit Indian Tribe
Attorneys for Respondents
Scott Martin Ellerby
    Counsel of Record
Mullavey, Prout, Grenley & Foe, LLP
2401 NW 65th St.
Seattle, WA 98127

sellerby@ballardlawyers.com
206-789-2511
Party name: Sharline Lundgren and Ray Lundgren
Other
Douglas B.L. Endreson
    Counsel of Record
Sonosky, Chambers, Sachse, Endreson & Perry, LLP
1425 K Street N.W.
Suite 600
Washington, DC 20005

dendreso@sonosky.com
2026820240
Party name: Fond du Lac Band of Lake Superior Chippewa, Puyallup Tribe of Indians, and Skokomish Indian Tribe
Noel J. Francisco
    Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20530-0001

SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
202-514-2217
Party name: United States
David Leigh Franklin
    Counsel of Record
Office of the Attorney General of Illinois
100 W. Randolph
12th floor
Chicago, IL 60601

dfranklin@atg.state.il.us
3128145376
Party name: States of Illinois, Indiana, New Mexico, and Texas
Ian Heath Gershengorn
    Counsel of Record
Jenner & Block
1099 New York Ave., NW
Suite 900
Washington, DC 20001

IGershengorn@jenner.com
202-639-6869
Party name: Cayuga Nation, Seneca Nation of Indians, Saint Regis Mohawk Tribe, Cherokee Nation, Pueblo of Pojoaque
William Henry Hurd
    Counsel of Record
Troutman Sanders LLP
1001 Haxall Point
Richmond, VA 23219

william.hurd@troutman.com
8046971335
Party name: Public Service Company of New Mexico
Brian Laudadio
    Counsel of Record
Bond, Schoeneck & King PLLC
350 Linden Oaks, Third Floor
Rochester, NY 14625

blaudadio@bsk.com
585-362-4700
Party name: Seneca County, New York
Colette Routel
    Counsel of Record
Mitchell Hamline School of Law
875 Summit Avenue
St. Paul, MN 55105

colette.routel@mitchellhamline.edu
6512906327
Party name: National Congress of American Indians
David Henry Tennant
    Counsel of Record
Nixon Peabody LLP
1300 Clinton Square
Rochester, NY 14604

dtennant@nixonpeabody.com
585-263-1000
Party name: Village of Union Springs, Town of Springport, Cayuga County

 

SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES 1 First Street, NE Washington, DC 20543