Docket for 08-322
No. 08-322
Title:
Northwest Austin Municipal Utility District Number One, Appellant
v.
Eric H. Holder, Jr., Attorney General, et al.
Docketed:September 10, 2008
Linked with 08A855
Lower Ct:United States District Court for the District of Columbia
  Case Nos.:(06-1384)
  Decision Date:May 30, 2008
Questions Presented

~~~Date~~~ ~~~~~~~Proceedings  and  Orders~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sep 8 2008 Statement as to jurisdiction filed. (Response due October 10, 2008)
Sep 30 2008 Order extending time to file response to jurisdictional statement to and including November 10, 2008, for all appellees.
Oct 10 2008 Brief amicus curiae of Mountain States Legal Foundation filed.
Nov 4 2008 Order further extending time to file response to the jurisdictional statement to and including November 24, 2008, for all appellees.
Nov 18 2008 Order further extending time to file response to petition to and including November 26, 2008, for all appellees.
Nov 26 2008 Motion to affirm filed by appellee Michael B. Mukasey, Attorney General.
Nov 26 2008 Motion to affirm filed by appellees Intervenor-Appellees Texas State Conference of NAACP, et al.
Dec 9 2008 Reply of appellant Northwest Austin Municipal Utility District Number One filed. (Distributed) TBP
Dec 10 2008 DISTRIBUTED for Conference of January 9, 2009.
Jan 9 2009 PROBABLE JURISDICTION NOTED The brief of appellant is to be filed on or before Thursday, February 19, 2009. The brief of appellees is to be filed on or before Wednesday, March 18, 2009. A reply brief, if any, is to be filed in accordance with Rule 25.3 of the Rules of this Court.
Jan 21 2009 Consent to the filing of amicus briefs, in support of either party or neither party, received from counsel for all intervenor-appellees (other than the Attorney General of the United States).
Jan 23 2009 Consent to the filing of amicus briefs, in support of either party or neither party, received from counsel for the appellant.
Jan 29 2009 Consent to the filing of amicus briefs, in support of either party or neither party, received from counsel for the Diaz Intervenor-Appellees.
Feb 19 2009 Joint appendix filed. (Statement of costs filed)
Feb 19 2009 Brief of appellant Northwest Austin Municipal Utility District Number One filed.
Feb 23 2009 SET FOR ARGUMENT ON Wednesday, April 29, 2009.
Feb 25 2009 Brief amicus curiae of Scharf-Norton Center for Constitutional Litigation Goldwater Institute filed.
Feb 26 2009 Brief amici curiae of Dr. Abigail Thernstrom and Former Justice Department Officials filed.
Feb 26 2009 Brief amicus curiae of Honorable Bob Riley, Governor of Alabama in support of neither party filed.
Feb 26 2009 Brief amici curiae of Nathaniel Persily, Stephen Ansolabehere, and Charles Stewart III in support of neither party filed.
Feb 26 2009 Brief amicus curiae of Georgia Governor Sonny Perdue filed.
Feb 26 2009 Brief amici curiae of Pacific Legal Foundation, et al. filed.
Feb 26 2009 Brief amicus curiae of Mountain States Legal Foundation filed.
Feb 26 2009 Brief amicus curiae of the Southeastern Legal Foundation filed.
Mar 9 2009 Record from the U.S.D.C. for the District of Columbia is electronically filed.
Mar 13 2009 DISTRIBUTED.
Mar 18 2009 Brief of appellee Eric H. Holder, Jr., Attorney General filed. (Distributed)
Mar 18 2009 Brief of appellees Intervenors-Appellees Rodney and Nicole Louis, et al. filed. (Distributed)
Mar 18 2009 Brief of appellees Intervenor-Appellees Texas State Conference of NAACP, et al. filed. (Distributed)
Mar 18 2009 Brief of appellee Travis County filed. (Distributed)
Mar 19 2009 Letter from counsel for Intervenors-Appellees Rodney and Nicole Louis, et al. proposing to lodge copies of letters issued by the U.S. Department of Justice.
Mar 25 2009 Brief amicus curiae of Civil Rights Clinic at Howard University School of Law filed. (Distributed)
Mar 25 2009 Brief amicus curiae of Constitutional Accountability Center filed. (Distributed)
Mar 25 2009 Brief amici curiae of Members of the Texas House of Representatives filed. (Distributed).
Mar 25 2009 Brief amicus curiae of Brennan Center for Justice at NYU School of Law filed. (Distributed)
Mar 25 2009 Brief amicus curiae of American Bar Association filed. (Distributed)
Mar 25 2009 Motion for divided argument filed by appellees Eric H. Holder, Jr., Attorney General.
Mar 25 2009 Brief amici curiae of Leadership Conference on Civil Rights, et al. filed. (Distributed)
Mar 25 2009 Brief amici curiae of Alaska Native Voters and Tribes filed. (Distributed)
Mar 25 2009 Brief amici curiae of Former Republican Officeholders filed. (Distributed)
Mar 25 2009 Brief amici curiae of North Carolina, et al. filed. (Distributed)
Mar 25 2009 Brief amici curiae of Asian American Justice Center, et al. filed. (Distributed)
Mar 25 2009 Brief amici curiae of Navajo Nation, et al. filed. (Distributed)
Mar 25 2009 Brief amici curiae of Jurisdictions That Have Bailed Out Under the Voting Rights Act filed. (Distributed)
Mar 25 2009 Brief amici curiae of Julius Chambers, et al. filed. (Distributed)
Mar 25 2009 Brief amici curiae of Asian American Legal Defense and Education Fund, et al. filed.
Mar 25 2009 Brief amici curiae of Reps. John Conyers, Jr., et al. filed. (Distributed)
Mar 25 2009 Brief amici curiae of Nicholas deB. Katzenbach, et al. filed. (Distributed)
Mar 25 2009 Brief amicus curiae of Honorable Congressman John Lewis filed.
Mar 25 2009 Brief amici curiae of Barbara Lee, Member of Congress, et al. filed. (Distributed)
Mar 30 2009 Application (08A855) for leave to file appellant's reply brief on the merits in excess of the word limitation, submitted to The Chief Justice.
Apr 1 2009 Application (08A855) denied by The Chief Justice.
Apr 3 2009 Motion for divided argument filed by respondent GRANTED.
Apr 15 2009 Reply of appellant Northwest Austin Municipal Utility District Number One filed. (Distributed)
Apr 29 2009 Argued. For appellant: Gregory S. Coleman, Austin, Tex. For appellee Holder: Neal K. Katyal, Deputy Solicitor General, Department of Justice, Washington, D.C. For intervenor-appellees: Debo P. Adegbile, New York, N.Y.
Jun 22 2009 Judgment REVERSED and case REMANDED. Roberts, C. J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which Stevens, Scalia, Kennedy, Souter, Ginsburg, Breyer, and Alito, JJ., joined. Thomas, J., filed an opinion concurring in the judgment in part and dissenting in part.
Jul 24 2009 JUDGMENT ISSUED.



~~Name~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~    ~~~~~~~Address~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~   ~~Phone~~~
Attorneys for Appellant:
Gregory S. Coleman Yetter Coleman LLP(512) 533-0150
    Counsel of Record221 West Sixth Street, Suite 750
Austin, TX  78701
gcoleman@yettercoleman.com
Party name: Northwest Austin Municipal Utility District Number One
Attorneys for Appellees:
Debo P. Adegbile NAACP Legal Defense & Educational Fund, Inc.(212) 965-2249
    Counsel of Record99 Hudson Street, 16th Floor.
New York, NY  10013
dadegbile@naacpldf.org
Party name: Intervenors-Appellees Rodney and Nicole Louis, et al.
 
Renea Hicks Law Office of Renea Hicks(512) 480-8231
    Counsel of Record101 West 6th Street, Suite 504
Austin, TX  78701
rhicks@renea-hicks.com
Party name: Travis County
 
Elena Kagan Solicitor General(202) 514-2217
    Counsel of Record United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC  20530-0001
SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
Party name: Eric H. Holder, Jr., Attorney General
 
Paul R.Q. Wolfson Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr LLP(202) 663-6390
    Counsel of Record1875 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC  20006
paul.wolfson@wilmerhale.com
Party name: Intervenor-Appellees Texas State Conference of NAACP, et al.
 
Nina Perales Mexican American Legal Defense and Educational Fund(210) 224-5476
110 Broadway, Suite 300
San Antonio, TX  78205
nperales@maldef.org
Party name: Intervenor Appellees David Diaz, Lisa Diaz, and Gabriel Diaz
Other:
Samuel R. Bagenstos 405 Hilgard Avenue(310) 267-4728
Los Angeles, CA  90025
Party name: Nicholas deB. Katzenbach, et al.
 
Lynn E. Blais 727 East Dean Keeton Street (512)-232-1334
Austin, TX  78705
Party name: Members of the Texas House of Representatives
 
Sharon L. Browne Pacific Legal Foundation(916) 419-7111
930 G Street
Sacramento, CA  95814
slb@pacificlegal.org
Party name: Pacific Legal Foundation, et al.
 
Christopher G. Browning Jr. Solicitor General(919) 716-6900
North Carolina Department of Justice
P.O. Box 629
114 West Edenton Street
Raleigh, NC  27602-0629
CBrowning@ncdoj.gov
Party name: North Carolina, et al.
 
Juan Cartagena Community Service Society (212) 614-5462
105 East 22 Street
New York, NY  10010
Party name: Barbara Lee, Member of Congress, et al.
 
Michael A. Carvin Jones Day(202) 879-3939
51 Louisiana Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC  20001
macarvin@jonesday.com
Party name: Dr. Abigail Thernstrom and Former Justice Department Officials
 
Theodore K. Cheng Proskauer Rose LLP(212) 969-3000
1585 Broadway
New York, NY  10036-8299
Party name: Asian American Legal Defense and Education Fund, et al.
 
Marvin S. Cohen Sacks Tierney PA(480) 425-2600
4250 N. Drinkwater Blvd.
Fourth Floor
Scottsdale, AZ  85251
Party name: Navajo Nation, et al.
 
J. Scott Detamore Mountain States Legal Foundation(303) 292-2021
2596 South Lewis Way
Lakewood, CO  80227
detamore@mountainstateslegal.com
Party name: Mountain States Legal Foundation
 
Nicholas C. Dranias Scharf-Norton Center for Constitutional Litigation(602)-462-5000
Goldwater Institute
500 East Coronado Rd.
Phoenix, AZ  85004
ndranias@goldwaterinstitute.org
Party name: Scharf-Norton Center for Constitutional Litigation Goldwater Institute
 
Aderson B. Francois Associate Professor of Law(202) 806-8065
Supervising Attorney Civil Rights Clinic
Howard University School of Law
2900 Van Ness Street NW
Washington, DC  20008
Afrancois@law.howard.edu
Party name: Civil Rights Clinic at Howard University School of Law
 
Shannon Lee Goessling Southeastern Legal Foundation, Inc.(770) 977-2131
2255 Sewell Mill Road
Suite 320
Marietta, GA  30062
shannon@southeasternlegal.org
Party name: Southeastern Legal Foundation
 
J. Gerald Hebert The Campaign Legal Center(202) 736-2200
215 E Street, NE
Washington, DC  20002
ghebert@campaignlegalcenter.org
Party name: Jurisdictions That Have Bailed Out Under the Voting Rights Act
 
Matthew Michael Hoffman Goodwin Proctor LLP(202)-346-4000
901 New York Avenue N.W.
Washington, DC  20001
Party name: Leadership Conference on Civil Rights, et al.
 
Pamela S. Karlan Stanford Law School(650) 725-4851
Supreme Court Litigation Clinic
559 Nathan Abbott Way
Stanford, CA  94305-8610
karlan@stanford.edu
Party name: Reps. John Conyers, et al.
 
William D. Kissinger Bingham McCutchen LLP(415)-393-2850
Three Embarcadero Center
San Francisco, CA  94111
william.kissinger@bingham.com
Party name: Julius Chambers, et al.
 
Anne W. Lewis Strickland Brockington Lewis LLP(678) 347-2200
1170 Peachtree NE
Suite 2000
Atlanta, GA  30309
Party name: Georgia Governor Sonny Perdue
 
Corey L. Maze Solicitor General(334) 353-4336
Office of the Attorney General
500 Dexter Avenue
Montgomery, AL  36130
cmaze@ago.state.al.us
Party name: Honorable Bob Riley, Governor of Alabama in support of neither party
 
Nathaniel Persily Columbia Law School(212)-854-8379
435 W. 116th Street
New York, NY  10027
Party name: Nathaniel Persily, Stephen Ansolabehere, and Charles Stewart III in support of neither party
 
Trevor Potter Caplin & Drysdale, Chartered(202) 862-5092
1 Thomas Circle, N.W., Suite 1100
Washington, DC  20036
tpotter@capdale.com
Party name: Former Republican Officeholders
 
Allegra R. Rich Seyfarth Shaw LLP(202) 463-2400
975 f Street, NW
Washington, DC  20004
arich@seyfarth.com
Party name: Asian American Justice Center, et al.
 
Clifford M. Sloan Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom LLP(202) 371-7000
1440 New York Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC  20005
cliff.sloan@skadden.com
Party name: Constitutional Accountability Center
 
Paul M. Smith Jenner & Block LLP(202) 639-6000
1099 New York Avenue, N.W.
Suite 900
Washington, DC  20001
psmith@jenner.com
Party name: Brennan Center for Justice at NYU School of Law
 
James Thomas Tucker Native American Rights Fund(907) 276-0680
801 B Street, Suite 401
Anchorage, AK  99501
Party name: Alaska Native Voters and Tribes
 
H. Thomas Wells Jr. President(312) 988-5000
American Bar Association
321 N. Clark Street
Chicago, IL  60654
Party name: American Bar Association