No. 20-740
Title:Jim Bognet, et al., Petitioners
v.
Veronica Degraffenreid, Acting Secretary of Pennsylvania, et al.
Docketed:November 27, 2020
Lower Ct:United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
   Case Numbers:(20-3214)
   Decision Date:November 13, 2020
   Rehearing Denied:
  Discretionary Court Decision Date:

DateProceedings and Orders
Oct 11 2020Waiver of right of respondents Clarion County Board of Elections and Tioga County Board of Elections to respond filed.
Main Document
Nov 20 2020Petition for a writ of certiorari filed. (Response due December 28, 2020)
PetitionAppendixCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Dec 10 2020Waiver of right of respondents Carbon County Board of Elections, Monroe County Board of Elections, Pike County Board of Elections, Wayne County Board of Elections, Schuylkill County Board of Elections, Snyder County Board of Elections to respond filed.
Main Document
Dec 11 2020Waiver of Union County Board of Elections of right to respond not accepted for filing. (December 15, 2020)
Dec 11 2020Waiver of right of respondent Susquehanna County Board of Elections to respond filed.
Main Document
Dec 11 2020Waiver of right of respondent Lancaster County Board of Elections to respond filed.
Main Document
Dec 11 2020Waiver of right of respondent Potter County Board of Elections to respond filed.
Main Document
Dec 12 2020Waiver of right of respondent Berks County Board of Elections to respond filed.
Main Document
Dec 14 2020Waiver of right of respondent Butler County Bureau of Elections to respond filed.
Main Document
Dec 15 2020Waiver of right of respondents Armstrong County Board of Elections, et al. to respond filed.
Main Document
Dec 16 2020Waiver of right of respondent Union County Board of Elections to respond filed.
Main Document
Dec 17 2020Waiver of right of respondent Washington County Board of Elections to respond filed.
Main Document
Dec 17 2020Waiver of right of respondent Jefferson County Board of Elections to respond filed.
Main Document
Dec 17 2020Waiver of right of respondent Clearfield County Board of Elections to respond filed.
Main Document
Dec 18 2020Waiver of right of respondents Sullivan and Wyoming County Boards of Elections to respond filed.
Main Document
Dec 18 2020Waiver of right of respondent Northampton County Board of Elections to respond filed.
Main Document
Dec 21 2020Waiver of right of respondent Kathy Boockvar, Secretary of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania to respond filed.
Main Document
Dec 21 2020Waiver of right of respondent Montgomery County Board of Elections to respond filed.
Main Document
Dec 21 2020Waiver of right of respondent The Chester County Board of Elections to respond filed.
Main Document
Dec 22 2020Waiver of right of respondent Luzerne County Board of Elections to respond filed.
Main Document
Dec 22 2020Waiver of right of respondent Delaware County Board of Elections to respond filed.
Main Document
Dec 23 2020Waiver of right of respondents Franklin County Board of Elections, Perry County Board of Elections to respond filed.
Main Document
Dec 23 2020Waiver of right of respondent Westmoreland County Board of Election to respond filed.
Main Document
Dec 23 2020Waiver of right of respondent Democratic National Committee to respond filed.
Main Document
Dec 23 2020Waiver of right of respondent Allegheny County Board of Elections to respond filed.
Main Document
Dec 30 2020DISTRIBUTED for Conference of 1/15/2021.
Jan 13 2021Response Requested. (Due February 12, 2021)
Jan 22 2021Motion of the Democratic National Commettee to extend the time to file a response from February 12, 2021 to March 15, 2021, submitted to The Clerk.
Main Document
Jan 22 2021Motion of Kathy Boockvar, Sec. of PA to extend the time to file a response from February 12, 2021 to March 15, 2021, submitted to The Clerk.
Main Document
Jan 25 2021The motion to extend the time to file a response are granted and the time is extended to and including March 15, 2021, for all respondents.
Jan 26 2021Brief of respondent Adams County Board of Elections in opposition filed.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Feb 10 2021Waiver of McKean County Board of Elections of right to respond not accepted for filing. (February 16, 2021)
Feb 17 2021Waiver of McKean County Board of Elections of right to respond not accepted for filing. (February 22, 2021)
Mar 15 2021Brief of respondent Luzerne County Board of Elections in opposition filed.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Mar 15 2021Brief of respondent Westmoreland County Board of Election in opposition filed.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Mar 15 2021Brief of respondent Northampton County Board of Elections in opposition filed.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Mar 15 2021Brief of respondent Veronica Degraffenreid, Acting Secretary of Pennsylvania in opposition filed.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Mar 15 2021Brief of respondent Democratic National Committee in opposition filed.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Mar 15 2021Brief of respondents Chester County Board of Elections, Delaware County Board of Elections, Montgomery County Board of Elections in opposition filed.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Mar 15 2021Brief of respondent Union County Board of Elections in opposition filed.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Mar 15 2021Brief of respondent Washington County Board of Elections in opposition filed.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Mar 15 2021Brief of respondents Allegheny County Board of Elections, Bucks County Board of Elections, Philadelphia County Board of Elections in opposition filed.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Mar 15 2021Brief of respondents Carbon County Board of Elections, Monroe County Board of Elections, Pike County Board of Elections, Wayne County Board of Elections, Schuylkill County Board of Elections, Snyder County Board of Elections in opposition filed.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Mar 15 2021Brief of Armstrong County Board of Elections, et al. in opposition submitted.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Mar 15 2021Brief of Franklin County Board of Elections, Perry County Board of Elections in opposition submitted.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Mar 23 2021Letter of March 15, 2021 from counsel for respondent Susquehanna County Board of Elections received.
Main Document
Mar 29 2021Reply of petitioners Jim Bognet, et al. filed. (Distributed)
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Mar 31 2021DISTRIBUTED for Conference of 4/16/2021.

NAMEADDRESSPHONE
Attorneys for Petitioners
David H. Thompson
    Counsel of Record
Cooper & Kirk, PLLC
1523 New Hampshire Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20036

dthompson@cooperkirk.com
202-220-9600
Party name: Jim Bognet, et al.
Attorneys for Respondents
Anthony Victor Clarke
    Counsel of Record
The Clarke Firm
204 Bolivar Drive
Bradford, PA 16701

theclarkefirm@yahoo.com
814-363-9990
Party name: McKean County Board of Elections
Joseph Matthias Cosgrove
    Counsel of Record
Selingo Guagliardo LLC
345 Market Street
Kingston, PA 18704-0000

jmcosgro@msn.com
570-287-2400
Party name: Luzerne County Board of Elections
Peter George Facey
    Counsel of Record
McNerney, Page, et al.
433 Market Street
Williamsport, PA 17701

pfacey@mpvhlaw.com
570-326-6555
Party name: Union County Board of Elections
Gerard Joseph Geiger
    Counsel of Record
Newman, Williams, et al.
712 Monroe St.
P.O. Box 511
Stroudsburg, PA 18360

ggeiger@newmanwilliams.com
(570) 421-9090
Party name: Carbon County Board of Elections, Monroe County Board of Elections, Pike County Board of Elections, Wayne County Board of Elections, Schuylkill County Board of Elections, Snyder County Board of Elections
Robert J. Grimm
    Counsel of Record
Swartz Campell LLC
Suite 4750 US Stell Tower
600 Grant Street
Pittsburgh, PA 15219

rgrimm@swartzcampbell.com
412-560-3267
Party name: Washington County Board of Elections
Melissa Ann Guiddy
    Counsel of Record
Westmoreland County Solicitor's Office
2 North Main Street Suite 103
Greensburg, PA 15601

mguiddy@co.westmoreland.pa.us
724-830-3553
Party name: Westmoreland County Board of Election
Frank J. Lavery Jr.
    Counsel of Record
Lavery Law
225 Market Street, Ste. 304
PO Box 1245
Harrisburg, PA 17108

flavery@laverylaw.com
7172336633
Party name: Franklin County Board of Elections, Perry County Board of Elections
Jason A. Leckerman
    Counsel of Record
Ballard Spahr LLP
1735 Market Street
51st Floor
Philadelphia, PA 19103-7599

LeckermanJ@ballardspahr.com
2158648266
Party name: Chester County Board of Elections, Delaware County Board of Elections, Montgomery County Board of Elections
Molly Elizabeth Meacham
    Counsel of Record
Babst Calland Clements and Zomnir, PC
Two Gateway Center, 603 Stanwix Street
Pittsburgh, PA 15222

mmeacham@babstcalland.com
412-600-8528
Party name: Armstrong County Board of Elections, et al.
Molly Ruth Mudd
    Counsel of Record
Adams County Solicitor's Office
117 Baltimore Street
Gettysburg, PA 17325

mmudd@adamscounty.us
7173375911
Party name: Adams County
Allan Joseph Opsitnick
    Counsel of Record
564 Forbes Avenue
Suite 1301
Pittsburgh, PA 15219

aopsitnick@opsitnickslaw.com
4123913299
Party name: Allegheny County Board of Elections
Brian O'Neill Phillips
    Counsel of Record
Montgomery County Solicitor's Office
425 Swede St., Suite 800
One Montgomery Plaza
Norristown, PA 19404

bphillips@montcopa.org
610-278-3033
Party name: Montgomery County Board of Elections
Melissa Pammer Rudas
    Counsel of Record
Northampton County Solicitor's Office
669 Washington Street
Easton, PA 18042

MRudas@northamptoncounty.org
610-829-6350
Party name: Northampton County Board of Elections
Robert D. Schaub
    Counsel of Record
Rosenn, Jenkins & Greenwald
15 South Franklin Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711-0075

rschaub@rjglaw.com
5708265652
Party name: Susquehanna County Board of Elections
Jessica Lynn VanderKam
    Counsel of Record
Stuckert and Yates
2 North State Street
Newtown, PA 18940

jvanderkam@stuckertyates.com
2159684700
Party name: Bucks County Board of Elections
Jessica Lynn VanderKam
    Counsel of Record
Stuckert and Yates
2 North State Street
Newtown, PA 18940

jvanderkam@stuckertyates.com
2159684700
Party name: Philadelphia County Board of Elections
Jessica Lynn VanderKam
    Counsel of Record
Stuckert and Yates
2 North State Street
Newtown, PA 18940

jvanderkam@stuckertyates.com
2159684700
Party name: Allegheny County Board of Elections, Bucks County Board of Elections, Philadelphia County Board of Elections
Donald B. Verrilli Jr.
    Counsel of Record
Munger, Tolles & Olson LLP
601 Massachusetts Avenue, NW
Suite 500E
Washington, DC 20001-5369

donald.verrilli@mto.com
202-220-1101
Party name: Democratic National Committee
Robert Andrew Wiygul
    Counsel of Record
Hangley Aronchick Segal Pudlin & Schiller
One Logan Square, 27th Floor
Philadelphia, PA 19103

rwiygul@hangley.com
215-568-6200
Party name: Veronica Degraffenreid, Acting Secretary of Pennsylvania
Heather L. BozovichLaw Office of Heather L. Bozovich
114 S. 2nd Street
Clearfield, PA 16830

814-290-0566
Party name: Clearfield County Board of Elections
Stephanie L. FeraCafardi Ferguson Wyrick Weis & Gabriel, LLC
2605 Nicholson Road, Suite 2201
Sewickley, PA 15143

412-515-8900
Party name: Clarion County Board of Elections and Tioga County Board of Elections
Nicole R. ForzatoThe Chester County Solicitor's Office
313 W. Market Street, Suite 6702
West Chester, PA 19380-0991

610-344-6195
Party name: The Chester County Board of Elections
Christina L. HausnerLancaster County Solicitor's Office
150 North Queen Street
Lancaster, PA 17603

717-735-1584
Party name: Lancaster County Board of Elections
Kenneth R. LevitzkyKenneth R. Levitzky, Attorney at Law
125 Churchill Street
P.O. Box 489
Dushore, PA 18614

570-928-8288
Party name: Sullivan and Wyoming County Boards of Elections
Edward D. RogersBallard Spahr, LLP
1735 Market Street, 51st Floor
Philadelphia, PA 191031

rogerse@ballardspahr.com
215-864-8144
Party name: Delaware County Board of Elections
Thomas R ShafferGlassmire and Shaffer Law Offices, P.C.
5 East Third Street
Coudersport, PA 16915

814-874-7292
Party name: Potter County Board of Elections
Christine D. SteereDeasey, Mohaney & Valentini, Ltd.
103 Chesley Drive, Suite 101
Media, PA 19063

csteere@dmvlawfirm.com
610-892-2732
Party name: Berks County Board of Elections
Brian J. TaylorNorthampton County Solicitor's Office
669 Washington Street
Easton, PA 18042

610-829-6350
Party name: Northampton County Board of Elections
H. William White IIIButler County PA
P.O. Box 1208
Butler, PA 16003-1208

724-284-5381
Party name: Butler County Bureau of Elections
C.J. ZwickZwick & Zwick LLP
171 Beaver Drive
P.O. Box 1127
DuBois, PA 15801

814-371-6400
Party name: Jefferson County Board of Elections