No. 20-574
Vide 20-542
Title:Joseph B. Scarnati, III, et al., Petitioners
v.
Pennsylvania Democratic Party, et al.
Docketed:October 30, 2020
Lower Ct:Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, Middle District
   Case Numbers:(133 MM 2020)
   Decision Date:September 17, 2020
   Rehearing Denied:
  Discretionary Court Decision Date:

DateProceedings and Orders
Oct 27 2020Petition for a writ of certiorari filed. (Response due November 30, 2020)
PetitionCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Nov 04 2020Motion for leave to intervene as a petitioner filed by Donald J. Trump for President, Inc. filed.
Main DocumentProof of Service
Nov 04 2020Response to motion for leave to intervene requested, due Thursday, November 5, 2020, by 5 p.m.
Nov 04 2020Waiver of right of respondent Union County Board of Elections to respond filed.
Main Document
Nov 05 2020Letter of November 5, 2020 from counsel for petitioners filed.
Main Document
Nov 05 2020Response of Secretary of State Kathy Boockvar to motion submitted.
Main DocumentProof of Service
Nov 05 2020Response of Pennsylvania Democratic Party to motion submitted.
Main DocumentProof of Service
Nov 05 2020Response of Luzerne County Board of Elections to motion submitted.
Main DocumentProof of Service
Nov 05 2020Response of Republican Party of Pennsylvania to motion submitted.
Main DocumentProof of Service
Nov 09 2020Waiver of right of respondents Carbon County Board of Elections, Monroe County Board of Elections, Pike County Board of Elections, Wayne County Board of Elections, Schuylkill County Board of Elections to respond filed.
Main Document
Nov 09 2020Brief amici curiae of States of Oklahoma, et al. filed. VIDED.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Nov 09 2020Brief amicus curiae of State of Ohio filed. VIDED.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Nov 09 2020Brief amici curiae of State of Missouri, et al. filed. VIDED.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Nov 09 2020Waiver of right of respondents Clarion County Board of Elections/Tioga County Board of Elections to respond filed.
Main Document
Nov 18 2020Waiver of right of respondent Potter County Board of Elections to respond filed.
Main Document
Nov 25 2020Waiver of Boards of Elections for Armstrong, Bedford, Blair, Centre, Columbia, Dauphin, Fayette, Huntingdon, Indiana, Lackawanna, Lawrence, Lebanon, Montour, Northumberland, Venango and York Counties of right to respond submitted.
Main Document

NAMEADDRESSPHONE
Attorneys for Petitioners
John Matthew Gore
    Counsel of Record
Jones Day
51 Louisiana Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20001

jmgore@jonesday.com
2028793939
Party name: Republican Party of Pennsylvania
Jason Brett Torchinsky
    Counsel of Record
Holtzman Vogel Josefiak Torchinsky PLLC
15405 John Marshall Hwy
Haymarket, VA 20169

Jtorchinsky@hvjt.law
540 341 8808
Party name: Joseph B. Scarnati, III, et al.
Attorneys for Respondents
Joseph Matthias Cosgrove
    Counsel of Record
Selingo Guagliardo LLC
345 Market Street
Kingston, PA 18704-0000

jmcosgro@msn.com
570-287-2400
Party name: Luzerne County Board of Elections
John Bartley DeLone
    Counsel of Record
Attorney General's Office
Pennsylvania Office of Attorney General -Appellate Litigation Section
15th Floor, Strawberry Square
Harrisburg, PA 17120

jdelone@attorneygeneral.gov
717-712-3818
Party name: Secretary of State Kathy Boockvar
Gerard Joseph Geiger
    Counsel of Record
Newman, Williams, et al.
712 Monroe St.
P.O. Box 511
Stroudsburg, PA 18360

ggeiger@newmanwilliams.com
(570) 421-9090
Party name: Carbon County Board of Elections, Monroe County Board of Elections, Pike County Board of Elections, Wayne County Board of Elections, Schuylkill County Board of Elections
Molly Elizabeth Meacham
    Counsel of Record
Babst Calland Clements and Zomnir, PC
Two Gateway Center, 603 Stanwix Street
Pittsburgh, PA 15222

mmeacham@babstcalland.com
4126008528
Party name: Boards of Elections for Armstrong, Bedford, Blair, Centre, Columbia, Dauphin, Fayette, Huntingdon, Indiana, Lackawanna, Lawrence, Lebanon, Montour, Northumberland, Venango and York Counties
Donald B. Verrilli Jr.
    Counsel of Record
Munger, Tolles & Olson LLP
601 Massachusetts Avenue, NW
Suite 500E
Washington, DC 20001-5369

donald.verrilli@mto.com
202-220-1101
Party name: Pennsylvania Democratic Party
Stephanie L. FeraCafardi Ferguson Wyrick Weis & Gabriel, LLC
2605 Nicholson Road, Suite 2201
Sewickley, PA 15143

412-515-8900
Party name: Clarion County Board of Elections/Tioga County Board of Elections
Thomas R ShafferGlassmire and Shaffer Law Offices, P.C.
5 East Third Street
Coudersport, PA 16915

814-874-7292
Party name: Potter County Board of Elections
Other
Benjamin Michael Flowers
    Counsel of Record
Ohio Attorney General Dave Yost
30 E. Broad St.
Columbus, OH 43215

benjamin.flowers@ohioattorneygeneral.gov
6144668980
Party name: State of Ohio
Mithun Mansinghani
    Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
Office of the Oklahoma Attorney General
313 NE 21st Street
Oklahoma City, OK 73105

mithun.mansinghani@oag.ok.gov
405-522-4392
Party name: State of Oklahoma
D. John Sauer
    Counsel of Record
Office of the Attorney General
Supreme Court Building, 207 West High Street
P.O. Box 899
Jefferson City, MO 65102

john.sauer@ago.mo.gov
573-751-3321
Party name: State of Missouri
Jay Alan Sekulow
    Counsel of Record
Constitutional Litigation and Advocacy Group, P.C.
1700 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Suite 200
Washington, DC 20006

jsekulow@claglaw.com
2025468890
Party name: Donald J. Trump for President, Inc.