No. 16-712
Title:Oil States Energy Services, LLC, Petitioner
v.
Greene's Energy Group, LLC, et al.
Docketed:November 29, 2016
Linked with 16A365
Lower Ct:United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
   Case Numbers:(2015-1855)
   Decision Date:May 4, 2016
   Rehearing Denied:July 26, 2016
  Discretionary Court Decision Date:
Analyst:
Questions Presented

DateProceedings and Orders
Oct 13 2016Application (16A365) to extend the time to file a petition for a writ of certiorari from October 24, 2016 to November 23, 2016, submitted to The Chief Justice.
Oct 14 2016Application (16A365) granted by The Chief Justice extending the time to file until November 23, 2016.
Nov 23 2016Petition for a writ of certiorari filed. (Response due December 29, 2016)
Dec 12 2016Waiver of right of respondent Michelle K. Lee, Director, Patent and Trademark Office to respond filed.
Dec 19 2016Order extending time to file response to petition to and including January 30, 2017.
Jan 30 2017Brief of respondent Greene's Energy Group, LLC in opposition filed.
Feb 14 2017Reply of petitioner Oil States Energy Services, LLC filed.
Feb 15 2017DISTRIBUTED for Conference of March 3, 2017.
Feb 27 2017Response Requested from Michelle K. Lee, Director, Patent and Trademark Office. (Due March 29, 2017)
Mar 22 2017Order extending time to file response to petition to and including April 28, 2017.
Apr 28 2017Brief of Federal Respondent in opposition filed.
May 15 2017Reply of petitioner Oil States Energy Services, LLC filed.
May 16 2017DISTRIBUTED for Conference of June 1, 2017.
Jun 05 2017DISTRIBUTED for Conference of June 8, 2017.
Jun 12 2017Petition GRANTED limited to Question 1 presented by the petition.
Jul 07 2017Consent to the filing of amicus curiae briefs, in support of either party or of neither party, received from counsel for petitioner.
Jul 13 2017The time to file the joint appendix and petitioner's brief on the merits is extended to and including August 24, 2017.
Jul 13 2017The time to file respondents' briefs on the merits is extended to and including October 23, 2017.
Jul 13 2017The reply brief on the merits is to be filed on or before November 20, 2017.
Aug 11 2017Blanket Consent filed by Respondent, Greene's Energy Group, LLC.
Aug 17 2017Brief amici curiae of H. Tomas Gomez-Arostegui and Sean Bottomley in support of neither party filed.
Aug 24 2017Joint appendix filed. (Statement of costs filed)
Aug 24 2017Brief of petitioner Oil States Energy Services, LLC filed.
Aug 25 2017Brief amicus curiae of Alliacense Limited LLC filed.
Aug 29 2017Brief amici curiae of US Inventor, Inc., et al. filed.
Aug 29 2017Brief amicus curiae of Security People, Inc. filed.
Aug 30 2017Blanket Consent filed by Respondent, Joseph Matal, Interim Director, United States Patent and Trademark Office.
Aug 30 2017Brief amicus curiae of Eagle Forum Education & Legal Defense Fund filed.
Aug 30 2017Brief amicus curiae of Unisone Strategic IP, Inc. filed.
Aug 30 2017Brief amici curiae of Thirty-Nine Affected Patent Owners filed.
Aug 31 2017Brief amici curiae of The Civil Jury Project at New York University School of Law in support of neither party filed.
Aug 31 2017Brief amici curiae of J. Kenneth Blackwell, et al. filed.
Aug 31 2017Brief amicus curiae of American Intellectual Property Law Association in support of neither party filed.
Aug 31 2017Brief amicus curiae of LiquidPower Specialty Products Inc. filed.
Aug 31 2017Brief amicus curiae of Boston Patent Law Association (BPLA) in support of neither party filed.
Aug 31 2017Brief amici curiae of AbbVie, Inc., et al. filed.
Aug 31 2017Brief amicus curiae of the Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America filed.
Aug 31 2017Brief amicus curiae of Evolutionary Intelligence LLC filed.
Aug 31 2017Brief amicus curiae of The Patent Trial and Appeal Board Bar Association in support of neither party filed.
Aug 31 2017Brief amicus curiae of the Association of Amicus Counsel in support of neither party filed.
Aug 31 2017Brief amici curiae of InterDigital, Inc., et al. filed.
Aug 31 2017Brief amicus curiae of University of New Mexico filed.
Aug 31 2017Brief amici curiae of Cato Institute and American Conservative Union Foundation filed.
Aug 31 2017Brief amici curiae of Biotechnology Innovation Organization (BIO), et al. filed.
Aug 31 2017Brief amici curiae of Professor James W. Ely, Jr., et al. filed.
Aug 31 2017Brief amicus curiae of IEEE - USA filed.
Aug 31 2017Brief amicus curiae of Shire Pharmaceuticals, LLC in support of neither party filed.
Aug 31 2017Brief amici curiae of Gary Lauder, et al. filed.
Aug 31 2017Brief amicus curiae of Intellectual Property Owners Association in support of neither party filed.
Aug 31 2017Brief amicus curiae of Professor Dmitry Karshtedt filed.
Aug 31 2017Brief amici curiae of 3M Company, et al. in support of neither party filed.
Aug 31 2017Brief amici curiae of 27 Law Professors filed.
Aug 31 2017Brief amici curiae of Pacific Legal Foundation, et al. filed.
Aug 31 2017Brief amicus curiae of Intellectual Property Law Association of Chicago in support of neither party filed.
Sep 01 2017Blanket Consent filed by Respondent, Joseph Matal, Interim Director, United States Patent and Trademark Office.
Sep 19 2017Motion for leave to file amicus brief out of time filed by Houston Intellectual Property Law Association in support of neither party.
Oct 06 2017SET FOR ARGUMENT On Monday, November 27, 2017.
Oct 10 2017Motion for leave to file amicus brief filed by Houston Intellectual Property Law Association in support of neither party GRANTED.
Oct 20 2017CIRCULATED
Oct 23 2017Brief of respondent Greene's Energy Group, LLC filed. (Distributed)
Oct 23 2017Brief of respondent Federal Respondent filed. (Distributed)
Oct 25 2017Brief amici curiae of SAP America, et al. filed. (Distributed)
Oct 26 2017Brief amici curiae of Public Knowledge, et al. filed. (Distributed)
Oct 26 2017Brief amicus curiae of Knowledge Ecology International filed. (Distributed)
Oct 26 2017Brief amicus curiae of U.S. Golf Manufacturers Council filed. (Distributed)
Oct 27 2017Motion for divided argument filed by federal respondent.
Oct 27 2017Brief amicus curiae of Professor Lee A. Hollaar filed. (Distributed)
Oct 30 2017Brief amicus curiae of Association for Accessible Medicines filed. (Distributed)
Oct 30 2017Brief amici curiae of Dell Inc., et al. filed. (Distributed)
Oct 30 2017Brief amicus curiae of Apple Inc. filed. (Distributed)
Oct 30 2017Brief amici curiae of Intel, et al. filed. (Distributed)
Oct 30 2017Brief amicus curiae of Askeladden LLC filed. (Distributed)
Oct 30 2017Brief amicus curiae of General Electric Company filed. (Distributed)
Oct 30 2017Brief amicus curiae of Alliance of Automobile Manufacturers filed. (Distributed)
Oct 30 2017Brief amicus curiae of America's Health Insurance Plans filed. (Distributed)
Oct 30 2017Brief amici curiae of Internet Association, et al. filed. (Distributed)
Oct 30 2017Brief amici curiae of Retail Litigation Center, Inc., et al. filed. (Distributed)
Oct 30 2017Brief amici curiae of Arris Group, Inc., et al. filed. (Distributed)
Oct 30 2017Brief amici curiae of AARP and AARP Foundation filed. (Distributed)
Oct 30 2017Brief amicus curiae of Volkswagen Group of America filed. (Distributed)
Oct 30 2017Brief amici curiae of Professors of Administrative Law, et al. filed. (Distributed)
Oct 30 2017Brief amicus curiae of Unified Patents Inc. filed. (Distributed)
Oct 30 2017Brief amicus curiae of Initiative for Medicines, Access & Knowledge (I-MAK) filed. (Distributed)
Oct 30 2017Brief amicus curiae of BSA I The Software Alliance filed. (Distributed)
Oct 30 2017Brief amicus curiae of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd. filed. (Distributed)
Oct 30 2017Brief amicus curiae of Act I The App Association filed. (Distributed)
Oct 30 2017Brief amicus curiae of Mylan Pharmaceuticals Inc. filed. (Distributed)
Oct 30 2017Brief amicus curiae of 72 Professors of Intellectual Property Law filed. (Distributed)
Nov 17 2017Reply of petitioner Oil States Energy Services, LLC filed. (Distributed)
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Nov 21 2017Motion for divided argument filed by respondents GRANTED.
Nov 27 2017Argued. For petitioner: Allyson N. Ho, Dallas, Tex. For respondent Greene's Energy Group, LLC: Christopher M. Kise, Tallahassee, Fla. For federal respondent: Malcolm L. Stewart, Deputy Solicitor General, Department of Justice, Washington, D. C.

NAMEADDRESSPHONE
Attorneys for Petitioner
Allyson Ho
    Counsel of Record
Morgan Lewis & Bockius
1717 Main Street, Suite 3200
Dallas, TX 75201

allyson.ho@morganlewis.com
214-466-4180
Party name: Oil States Energy Services, LLC
Attorneys for Respondents
Noel J. Francisco
    Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20530-0001

SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
202-514-2217
Party name: Federal Respondent
Christopher M. Kise
    Counsel of Record
Foley & Lardner LLP
106 East College Avenue
Suite 900
Tallahassee, FL 32301

ckise@foley.com
8502226100
Party name: Greene's Energy Group, LLC
George E. QuillinFoley & Lardner LLP
3000 K St., NW, Suite 600
Washington, DC 20007

gquillin@foley.com
202-672-5300
Party name: Greene's Energy Group, et al.
Other
Meredith Martin Addy
    Counsel of Record
Tabet DiVito & Rothstein, LLC
205 S La Salle Street
Suite 700
Chicago, IL 60604

Maddy@tdrlawfirm.com
(312) 762-9468
Party name: American Intellectual Property Law Association
Paul H. Berghoff
    Counsel of Record
McDonnell Boehnen Hulbert & Berghoff, LLP
300 South Wacker Drive
Chicago, IL 60606

312-913-0001
Party name: Intellectual Property Owners Association
Peter J. Brann
    Counsel of Record
184 Main St.
P.O. Box 3070
Lewiston, ME 04243

pbrann@brannlaw.com
(207)786-3566
Party name: U.S. Golf Manufacturers Council
Joseph Carl Cecere
    Counsel of Record
Cecere, PC
6035 McCommas Blvd.
Dallas, TX 75206

ccecere@cecerepc.com
469-600-9455
Party name: Gary Lauder, et al.
Alfonso Garcia Chan
    Counsel of Record
901 Main Street
Suite 3300
Dallas, TX 75202

achan@shorechan.com
(214)-593-9110
Party name: University of New Mexico
Mark Simon Davies
    Counsel of Record
Columbia Center
1152 15th Street NW
Washington, DC 20005

mark.davies@orrick.com
202-339-8631
Party name: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
Charles Duan
    Counsel of Record
1818 N St NW
Suite 410
Washington, DC 20036

supremecourt.gov@cduan.com
2028610020
Party name: Public Knowledge, et al.
John Fitzgerald Duffy
    Counsel of Record
1775 I Street, NW
Washington, DC 20006

john.duffy@hugheshubbard.com
(202) 721-4600
Party name: Internet Association, et al.
Roy T. Englert Jr.
    Counsel of Record
1801 K Street, N.W
Suite 411
Washington, DC 20006

renglert@robbinsrussell.com
2027754503
Party name: General Electric Company
Lester Lee Eubanks
    Counsel of Record
Eubanks PLLC
12777 Jones Rd.
Suite 465
Houston, TX 77070

leubanks@eubanksip.com
2819754005
Party name: Houston Intellectual Property Law Association
Andrew Spencer Goldman
    Counsel of Record
1621 Connecticut Avenue NW, Suite 500
Washington, DC 20009

andrewspencergoldman@gmail.com
202-332-2670
Party name: Knowledge Ecology International
Thomas C. Goldstein
    Counsel of Record
Goldstein & Russell, P.C.
7475 Wisconsin Ave., Suite 850
Bethesda, MD 20814

tgoldstein@goldsteinrussell.com
(202) 362-0636
Party name: LiquidPower Specialty Products, Inc.
H. Tomas Gomez-Arostegui
    Counsel of Record
10015 SW Terwilliger Blvd.
Portland, OR 97219-7799

tomas@clark.edu
(503)-768-6600
Party name: H. Tomas Gomez-Arostegui and Sean Bottomley in support of neither party
Robert P. Greenspoon
    Counsel of Record
Flachsbart & Greenspoon, LLC
333 N. Michigan Ave., Suite 2700
Chicago, IL 60601-3901

rpg@fg-law.com
(312) 551-9500
Party name: US Inventor, Inc., et al.
Seth D. Greenstein
    Counsel of Record
1001 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Suite 1300 North
Washington, DC 20004

sgreenstein@constantinecannon.com
202-204-3500
Party name: Retail Litigation Center, Inc., et al.
Douglas Harry Hallward-Driemeier
    Counsel of Record
2099 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20006-6807

Douglas.Hallward-Driemeier@ropegtay.com
(202)-508-4600
Party name: Apple Inc.
Anton Nasri Handal
    Counsel of Record
Greenspoon Marder, LLP
401 West A Street, Suite 1150
San Diego, CA 92101

anton.handal@gmlaw.com
(619)-544-6400
Party name: Unisone Strategic IP, Inc.
Edgar H. Haug
    Counsel of Record
Haug Partners, LLP
745 Fifth Avenue
New York, NY 10151

ehaug@haugpartners.com
(212) 588-0800
Party name: Shire Pharmaceuticals, LLC
Charles James Hawkins
    Counsel of Record
2200 Ferdinand Porsche Drive
Herndon, VA 20171

charles.hawkins@vw.com
703-364-7058
Party name: Volkswagen Group of America
Edward P. Heller
    Counsel of Record
Alliacense Limited, LLC
2310 Homestead Rd., #C1 - 505
Los Altos, CA 94024-7339

ned@alliacense.com
408-886-5446
Party name: Alliacense Limited, LLC
Brian Trevor Hodges
    Counsel of Record
Pacific Legal Foundation
10940 Northeast 33rd Place, Suite 210
Bellevue, WA 98004

bth@pacificlegal.org
(425)-576-0484
Party name: Pacific Legal Foundation, et al.
William Reynolds Hubbard
    Counsel of Record
1200 Nineteenth Street NW
Suite 500
Washington, DC 20036

will.hubbard@wcsr.com
(202) 857-4508
Party name: Professor Lee A. Hollaar
Hyland Hunt
    Counsel of Record
Deutsch Hunt, PLLC
300 New Jersey Ave., NW, Suite 900
Washington, DC 20001

hhunt@deutschhunt.com
202-868-6838
Party name: 3M Company, et al.
Samuel Issacharoff
    Counsel of Record
Civil Jury Project at New York University School of Law
40 Washington Square South
New York, NY 10012

si13@nyu.edu
212-998-6580
Party name: The Civil Jury Project at New York University School of Law
William G. Jenks
    Counsel of Record
1629 K Street, NW
Washington, DC 20006

wjenks@jenksiplaw.com
202-412-7964
Party name: Unified Patents Inc.
Steffen Nathanael Johnson
    Counsel of Record
1700 K St NW
Washington, DC 20006

sjohnson@winston.com
(202) 282-5879
Party name: Arris Group, Inc., et al.
Barbara A. Jones
    Counsel of Record
601 EStreet, NW
Washington, DC 20049

bjones@aarp.org
(323) 215-6124
Party name: AARP and AARP Foundation
Sean Daniel Jordan
    Counsel of Record
Jackson Walker L.L.P.
100 Congress Avenue
Suite 1100
Austin, TX 78701

(512)-236-2281
Party name: 27 Law Professors
Dmitry Karshtedt
    Counsel of Record
George Washington University School of Law
2000 H Street, N.W.
Washington, DC 20052

dkarshtedt@law.gwu.edu
202-994-5725
Party name: Professor Dmitry Karshtedt
Jay Quentin Knobloch
    Counsel of Record
Trading Technologies International, Inc.
222 South Riverside Plaza, Suite 1100
Chicago, IL 60606

jay.knobloch@tradingtechnologies.com
312-476-1018
Party name: Thirty-Nine Affected Patent Owners
Jeffrey Alan Lamken
    Counsel of Record
MoloLamken, LLP
The Watergate, Suite 660
600 New Hampshire Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20037

jlamken@mololamken.com
(202)-556-2000
Party name: The Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Steven James Lechner
    Counsel of Record
Mountain States Legal Foundation
2596 South Lewis Way
Lakewood, CO 80277

lechner@mountainstateslegal.com
303-292-2021
Party name: Professor James W. Ely, Jr., et al.
Thomas H. Lee
    Counsel of Record
150 West 62nd Street
New York, NY 10023

thlee@fordham.edu
(212)636-6728
Party name: Professors of Administrative Law, et al.
Mark A. Lemley
    Counsel of Record
559 Nathan Abbott Way
Stanford, CA 94305

mlemley@law.stanford.edu
650-723-4605
Party name: 72 Professors of Intellectual Property Law
Roy I. Liebman
    Counsel of Record
460 West 34th Street
4th Floor
New York, NY 10001

rliebman@counselpress.com
212-685-9800
Party name: J. Kenneth Blackwell, et al.
John R Linzer
    Counsel of Record
Quarles & Brady, LLP
300 N. LaSalle St, Suite 4000
Chicago, IL 60654

john.linzer@quarles.com
312-715-5000
Party name: Intellectual Property Law Association of Chicago
Jonathan S. Massey
    Counsel of Record
Massey & Gail, LLP
1325 G Street, N.W., Suite 500
Washington, DC 20005

jmassey@masseygail.com
202-652-4511
Party name: Biotechnology Innovation Organization (BIO), et al.
Anna-Rose Mathieson
    Counsel of Record
96 Jessie Street
San Francisco, CA 94105

annarose@calapplaw.com
415-649-6700
Party name: America's Health Insurance Plans
Lori Alvino McGill
    Counsel of Record
Wilkinson Walsh & Eskovitz, LLP
2001 M Street, NW, 1oth Floor
Washington, DC 20036

lalvinomcgill@wilkinsonwalsh.com
(202) 847-4035
Party name: AbbVie, Inc., et al.
Eric David Miller
    Counsel of Record
1201 Third Avenue
Suite 4900
Seattle, WA 98101

EMiller@perkinscoie.com
206-359-8000
Party name: Association for Accessible Medicines
Maura Kathleen Moran
    Counsel of Record
Cambridge Technology Law, LLC
686 Massachusetts Avenue
Suite 201
Cambridge, MA 02139

mmoran@CambridgeTechLaw.com
978.443.4558
Party name: IEEE - USA
Theodore B. Olson
    Counsel of Record
1050 Connecticut Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20036

tolson@gibsondunn.com
(202) 955-8668
Party name: Dell Inc., et al.
Carter G. Phillips
    Counsel of Record
Sidley Austin LLP
1501 K Street, N.W.
Washington, DC 20005

cphillips@sidley.com
+1 202 736 8270
Party name: Askeladden LLC
Andrew John Pincus
    Counsel of Record
1999 K Street, NW
Washington, DC 20006

apincus@mayerbrown.com
(202) 263-3000
Party name: BSA I The Software Alliance
William A. Rakoczy
    Counsel of Record
6 West Hubbard St.
Suite 500
Chicago, IL 60654

wrakoczy@rmmslegal.com
312-527-2157
Party name: Mylan Pharmaceuticals Inc.
Robert Joseph Rando
    Counsel of Record
The Rando Law Firm P.C.
6800 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 120W
Syosset, NY 11791

rrando@randolawfirm.com
516-799-9800
Party name: the Association of Amicus Counsel in support of neither party
Daniel B. Ravicher
    Counsel of Record
2000 Ponce De Leon Blvd, Ste 600
Coral Gables,, FL 33134

dan@ravicher.com
786-505-1205
Party name: Initiative for Medicines, Access & Knowledge (I-MAK)
Brian Eugene Scarpelli
    Counsel of Record
ACT The App Association
1401 K Street NW, Suite 501
Washington, DC 20005

bscarpelli@actonline.org
5175071446
Party name: Act I The App Association
Gene C. Schaerr
    Counsel of Record
Schaerr l Duncan, LLP
1717 K Street NW, Suite 900
Washington, DC 20006

gschaerr@schaerr-duncan.com
202-787-1060
Party name: Evolutionary Intelligence, LLC
Andrew L. Schlafly
    Counsel of Record
939 Old Chester Road
Far Hills, NJ 07931

aschlafly@aol.com
908-719-8608
Party name: Eagle Forum Education & Legal Defense Fund
Frear Stephen Schmid
    Counsel of Record
177 Post Street
Suite 550
San Francisco, CA 94108

frearschmid@aol.com
(415) 788-5957
Party name: Security People, Inc.
Joshua Morris Segal
    Counsel of Record
Jenner & Block, LLP
1099 New York Ave., NW, Suite 900
Washington, DC 20001

jsegal@jenner.com
(202)-639-6000
Party name: The Patent Trial and Appeal Board Bar Association
Alexandra Anastasia Ekaterina Shapiro
    Counsel of Record
Shapiro Arato LLP
500 Fifth Avenue
40th Floor
New York, NY 10110

ashapiro@shapiroarato.com
212 257-4880
Party name: InterDigital, Inc., et al.
Ilya Shapiro
    Counsel of Record
Cato Institute
1000 Massachusetts Ave., NW
Washington, DC 20001

ishapiro@cato.org
(202)-842-0200
Party name: Cato Institute and American Conservative Union Foundation
John Thorne
    Counsel of Record
1615 M Street, NW, Suite 400
Washington, DC 20036

jthorne@kellogghansen.com
(202) 326-7900
Party name: Alliance of Automobile Manufacturers
John D. Vandenberg
    Counsel of Record
121 S.W. Salmon Street
Suite 1000
Portland, OR 97204

john.vandenberg@klarquist.com
503-595-5300
Party name: Sap America, et al.
Donald B. Verrilli
    Counsel of Record
1155 F Streeet NW
7th Floor
Washington, DC 20004

donald.verrilli@mto.com
(202) 220-1100
Party name: Intel, et al.
Sophie Feifei Wang
    Counsel of Record
Choate Hall & Stewart LLP
Two International Place
Boston, MA 02110

swang@choate.com
617-248-5000
Party name: Boston Patent Law Association (BPLA) in support of neither party