No. 16-1466
Title:Mark Janus, Petitioner
v.
American Federation of State, County, and Municipal Employees, Council 31, et al.
Docketed:June 8, 2017
Lower Ct:United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
   Case Numbers:(16-3638)
   Decision Date:March 21, 2017
   Rehearing Denied:
  Discretionary Court Decision Date:
Analyst:
Questions Presented

DateProceedings and Orders
Jun 06 2017Petition for a writ of certiorari filed. (Response due July 10, 2017)
Jun 20 2017Consent to the filing of amicus curiae briefs, in support of either party or of neither party, received from counsel for respondent American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees, Council 31.
Jun 21 2017Consent to the filing of amicus curiae briefs, in support of either party or of neither party, received from counsel for petitioner.
Jun 26 2017Consent to the filing of amicus curiae briefs, in support of either party or of neither party, received from counsel for respondents Michael Hoffman, in his official capacity as the Acting Director of the Illinois Department of Central Management Services, et al.
Jul 03 2017Order extending time to file response to petition to and including August 11, 2017, for all respondents.
Jul 07 2017Brief amicus curiae of the Buckeye Institute for Public Policy Solutions filed.
Jul 07 2017Brief amici curiae of Pacific Legal Foundation, et al. filed.
Jul 10 2017Brief amicus curiae of Debora Nearman filed.
Jul 10 2017Brief amici curiae of Rebecca Friedrichs, et al. filed.
Jul 10 2017Brief amicus curiae of The Competitive Enterprise Institute filed.
Jul 10 2017Brief amici curiae of the Cato Institute, et al. filed.
Jul 10 2017Brief amici curiae of Michigan and Eighteen other States filed.
Jul 10 2017Brief amicus curiae of Atlantic Legal Foundation filed.
Jul 10 2017Brief amicus curiae of Center for Constitutional Jurisprudence filed.
Jul 10 2017Brief amicus curiae of Mackinac Center for Public Policy filed.
Aug 10 2017Brief of respondents Lisa Madigan and Michael Hoffman in opposition filed.
Aug 11 2017Brief of respondent American Federation of State, County, and Municipal Employees, Council 31 in opposition filed.
Aug 29 2017Reply of petitioner Mark Janus filed.
Aug 30 2017DISTRIBUTED for Conference of 9/25/2017.
Sep 28 2017Petition GRANTED.
Oct 24 2017Blanket Consent filed by Respondents, Lisa Madigan and Michael Hoffman.
Nov 02 2017Blanket Consent filed by Respondent, American Federation of State, County, and Municipal Employees, Council 31
Nov 03 2017Blanket Consent filed by Petitioner, Mark Janus.
Nov 08 2017The time to file the joint appendix and petitioner's brief on the merits is extended to and including November 29, 2017.
Nov 08 2017The time to file respondents' briefs on the merits is extended to and including January 12, 2018.
Nov 14 2017Brief amicus curiae of James Madison Center for Free Speech, Inc. filed.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Nov 15 2017Brief amici curiae of Cato Institute, et al. filed.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Nov 29 2017Brief of petitioner Mark Janus filed.
Main DocumentOther
Nov 29 2017Joint appendix filed.
Main DocumentProof of Service
Dec 01 2017Brief amicus curiae of Pacific Legal Foundation filed.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Dec 05 2017Brief amici curiae of Michigan, Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Idaho, Indiana, Kansas, Louisiana, Missouri, Nebraska, Nevada, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, West Virginia, and Wisconsin filed.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountCertificate of Word Count
Dec 05 2017Brief amicus curiae of The Rutherford Institute filed.
Main DocumentProof of ServiceCertificate of Word Count
Dec 05 2017Brief amicus curiae of Center for Constitutional Jurisprudence filed.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Dec 06 2017Brief amici curiae of Gregory J. Hartnett, Elizabeth M. Galaska, Robert G. Brough, Jr., John M. Cress filed.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Dec 06 2017Brief amici curiae of Charles Fried and Robert C. Post in support of neither party filed.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Dec 06 2017Brief amicus curiae of Competitive Enterprise Institute filed.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Dec 06 2017Brief amicus curiae of California Public-school Teachers filed.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Dec 06 2017Brief amici curiae of Jane Ladley and Christopher Meier filed.
Main DocumentMain DocumentMain Document
Dec 06 2017Brief amicus curiae of The Becket Fund for Religious Liberty filed.
Main DocumentProof of ServiceCertificate of Word Count
Dec 06 2017Brief amicus curiae of American Center for Law & Justice filed.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Dec 06 2017Brief amicus curiae of United States filed.
Proof of ServiceMain Document
Dec 06 2017Brief amicus curiae of James Madison Institute filed.
Certificate of Word CountProof of ServiceMain Document
Dec 06 2017Brief amicus curiae of Landmark Legal Foundation filed.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Dec 06 2017Brief amici curiae of The Buckeye Institute for Public Policy Solutions and Southeastern Legal Foundation filed.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Dec 06 2017Brief amicus curiae of Atlantic Legal Foundation filed.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of ServiceProof of Service
Dec 06 2017Brief amicus curiae of Corporate Law Professors in support of neither party filed.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Dec 06 2017Brief amicus curiae of Mackinac Center for Public Policy filed.
Main DocumentOtherCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Dec 06 2017Brief amici curiae of Certified Public Accountants in support of neither party filed.
Main DocumentProof of ServiceCertificate of Word Count
Dec 06 2017Brief amici curiae of The Center on National Labor Policy, Inc. & Ben Johnson filed.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Dec 06 2017Brief amici curiae of Jason R. Barclay and James S. Montana, Jr. filed.
Main DocumentProof of ServiceCertificate of Word Count
Dec 06 2017Brief amici curiae of Rebecca Friedrichs, et al. filed.
Certificate of Word CountProof of ServiceMain Document
Dec 06 2017Brief amici curiae of Freedom Foundation and Economists filed.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Dec 06 2017Brief amici curiae of Employees of the State of Minnesota Court System filed.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Dec 06 2017Brief amicus curiae of 1851 Center for Constitutional Law filed.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Dec 20 2017SET FOR ARGUMENT ON Monday, February 26, 2018
Jan 05 2018CIRCULATED
Jan 10 2018Record requested from the U.S.C.A. 7th Circuit.
Jan 12 2018Brief of respondents Lisa Madigan and Michael Hoffman filed. (Distributed)
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Jan 12 2018Brief of respondents American Federation of State, County, and Municipal Employees, Council 31 filed. (Distributed)
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Jan 18 2018Amicus brief of American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations submitted.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Jan 18 2018Amicus brief of Workers Rasheedah Gray et al submitted.
Main DocumentProof of ServiceCertificate of Word Count
Jan 18 2018Amicus brief of Public Citizen, Inc. submitted.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Jan 18 2018Amicus brief of Governor Tom Wolf et al. submitted.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Jan 18 2018Amicus brief of Steve Bullock, Governor of Montana submitted.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Jan 18 2018Amicus brief of Chabot Las-Positas Faculty Association, et al. submitted.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Jan 18 2018Amicus brief of ECONOMISTS AND PROFESSORS OF LAW AND ECONOMICS submitted.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Jan 18 2018Amicus brief of Senators Sheldon Whitehouse and Richard Blumenthal submitted.
Main DocumentOtherCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Jan 19 2018Brief amicus curiae of New York City Municipal Labor Committee filed. (Distributed)
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Jan 19 2018Brief amicus curiae of State of California filed. (Distributed)
Certificate of Word CountProof of ServiceMain Document
Jan 19 2018Brief amici curiae of Republican Current and Former State and Local Officeholders filed. (Distributed)
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Jan 19 2018Brief amicus curiae of The National Conference on Public Employee Retirement Systems filed. (Distributed)
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Jan 19 2018Brief amicus curiae of United States Conference of Catholic Bishops filed. (Distributed)
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Jan 19 2018Brief amici curiae of Mayor Eric Garcetti, County Executive Dow Constantine, Mayor Jenny Durkan, Mayor Rahm Emanuel, Mayor James Kenney, and Mayor Bill De Blasio filed. (Distributed)
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Jan 19 2018Brief amicus curiae of International Association of Fire Fighters filed. (Distributed)
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Jan 19 2018Brief amici curiae of Los Angeles County's Department of Health Services, et al. filed. (Distributed)
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Jan 19 2018Amicus brief of Laborers' International Union of North America submitted.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Jan 19 2018Amicus brief of Benjamin Sachs submitted.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Jan 19 2018Amicus brief of National Education Association et al. submitted.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Jan 19 2018Amicus brief of American Federation of Teachers submitted.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Jan 19 2018Amicus brief of Fifteen Unions submitted.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Jan 19 2018Amicus brief of Crown Building Maintenance Co. d/b/a Able Services and Northern Indiana Independent Contractors Group submitted.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Jan 19 2018Amicus brief of 24 Past Presidents of the D.C. Bar submitted.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Jan 19 2018Motion of Lisa Madigan and Michael Hoffman for divided argument submitted.
Main DocumentProof of Service
Jan 19 2018Amicus brief of The National Fraternal Order Of Police submitted.
OtherMain DocumentProof of Service
Jan 19 2018Amicus brief of International Brotherhood of Teamsters submitted.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Jan 19 2018Amicus brief of American Federation of Government Employees submitted.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Jan 19 2018Amicus brief of NEW YORK CITY SERGEANTS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION submitted.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of ServiceOther
Jan 19 2018Amicus brief of Human Rights Campaign, Lambda Legal Defense and Education Fund, Inc., National Center for Lesbian Rights, National LGBTQ Task Force, and PFLAG National submitted.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Jan 19 2018Amicus brief of Professors Cynthia L. Estlund, Samuel Estreicher, Julius G. Getman, William B. Gould IV, Michael C. Harper, and Theodore J. St. Antoine submitted.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of ServiceOther
Jan 19 2018Amicus brief of Professors Eugene Volokh and William Baude submitted.
Main DocumentProof of ServiceCertificate of Word Count
Jan 19 2018Amicus brief of Child Protective Service Workers and Their Representatives submitted.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Jan 19 2018Amicus brief of Labor Law & Labor Relations Professors submitted.
Main DocumentOtherCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Jan 19 2018Amicus brief of FAITH IN PUBLIC LIFE, RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS, AND FAITH LEADERS submitted.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of ServiceOther
Jan 19 2018Amicus brief of Constitutional Law Scholars submitted.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Jan 19 2018Motion of United States for leave to participate in oral argument and for divided argument submitted.
Proof of ServiceMain Document
Jan 19 2018Amicus brief of National Women's Law Center, The Leadership Conference on Civil and Human Rights, and 85 Additional Organizations Committed to Civil Rights and Economic Opportunity submitted.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Jan 19 2018Amicus brief of American Civil Liberties Union submitted.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of ServiceOther
Jan 19 2018Amicus brief of States of New York, Alaska Connecticut Delaware Hawaii Iowa Kentucky Maine Maryland Massachusetts Minnesota New Mexico New Jersey North Carolina Oregon Pennsylvania Rhode Island Vermont Virginia and Washington and the District of Columbia submitted.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service
Jan 19 2018Amicus brief of The City of New York submitted.
Main DocumentCertificate of Word CountProof of Service

NAMEADDRESSPHONE
Attorneys for Petitioner
William L. Messenger
    Counsel of Record
c/o National Right to Work Legal Defense Foundation, Inc.
8001 Braddock Road, Suite 600
Springfield, VA 22160

wlm@nrtw.org
(703)-321-8510
Party name: Mark Janus
Attorneys for Respondents
David Leigh Franklin
    Counsel of Record
Office of the Attorney General of Illinois
100 West Randolph Street
Chicago, IL 60604

dfranklin@atg.state.il.us
(312)-814-5376
Party name: Lisa Madigan and Michael Hoffman
David C. Frederick
    Counsel of Record
Kellogg, Hansen, Todd, Figel & Frederick, P.L.L.C.
1615 M Street, NW, Suite 400
Washington, DC 20036

dfrederick@kellogghansen.com
(202)-326-7900
Party name: American Federation of State, County, and Municipal Employees, Council 31
Other
Michael Patrick Abate
    Counsel of Record
Kaplan Johnson Abate & Bird LLP
710 W. Main St., 4th Floor
Louisville, KY 40202

mabate@kplouisville.com
502 540 8280
Party name: Crown Building Maintenance Co. d/b/a Able Services and Northern Indiana Independent Contractors Group
James G. Abernathy
    Counsel of Record
Freedom Foundation
2403 Pacific Avenue SE
Olympia, WA 98501

JAbernathy@freedomfoundation.com
360-956-3482
Party name: Freedom Foundation and Economists
James Gideon Abernathy
    Counsel of Record
Freedom Foundation
PO Box 552
Olympia, WA 98507

JamesGAbernathy@gmail.com
5133127758
Party name: Rebecca Friedrichs, et al.
Gregg McLean Adam
    Counsel of Record
MESSING ADAM & JASMINE LLP
235 Montgomery Street
Suite 828
San Francisco, CA 94104

gregg@majlabor.com
4152661800
Party name: Fifteen Unions
David L. Applegate
    Counsel of Record
Williams Montgomery & John Ltd.
6100 Willis Tower
233 South Wacker Drive
Chicago, IL 60606

dla@willmont.com
312.855.4851
Party name: Jason R. Barclay and James S. Montana, Jr.
Michael Ernest Avakian
    Counsel of Record
The Center on National Labor Policy, Inc.
5211 Port Royal Road, Suite 610
Springfield, VA 22151

mea@wimlaw.com
7033219180
Party name: The Center on National Labor Policy, Inc. & Ben Johnson
Samuel Robert Bagenstos
    Counsel of Record
625 S. State St.
Ann Arbor, MI 48109

sbagen@gmail.com
857-231-1663
Party name: Governor Tom Wolf et al.
Eric S. Baxter
    Counsel of Record
The Becket Fund for Religious Liberty
1200 New Hampshire Ave. NW, Suite 700
Washington, DC 20036

ebaxter@becketlaw.org
2023497221
Party name: The Becket Fund for Religious Liberty
Nicole G. Berner
    Counsel of Record
Service Employees International Union
1800 Massachusetts Avenue NW
Washington, DC 20036

nicole.berner@seiu.org
2027307000
Party name: LA Department of Health Services, NYC Health + Hospitals & SEIU
Stephen P Berzon
    Counsel of Record
Altshuler Berzon LLP
177 Post Street
Suite 300
San Francisco, CA 94108

sberzon@altber.com
(415) 421-7151
Party name: International Brotherhood of Teamsters
Robert James Bezemek
    Counsel of Record
Law Offices of Robert J. Bezemek
1611 Telegraph Ave., Suite 936
Oakland, CA 94612

rjbezemek@bezemeklaw.com
5107635690
Party name: Chabot Las-Positas Faculty Association, et al.
James Bopp Jr.
    Counsel of Record
The Bopp Law Firm, PC
The National Building
1 South Sixth Street
Terre Haute, IN 47807

jboppjr@aol.com
8122322434
Party name: James Madison Center for Free Speech, Inc.
Michael A. Carvin
    Counsel of Record
Jones Day
51 Louisiana Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20001

macarvin@jonesday.com
(202) 879-7643
Party name: California Public School Teachers
Anthony Thomas Caso
    Counsel of Record
Center for Constitutional Jurisprudence
One University Drive
Orange, CA 92866

caso@chapman.edu
877-855-3330
Party name: Center for Constitutional Jurisprudence
Joseph Carl Cecere
    Counsel of Record
Cecere, PC
6035 McCommas Blvd.
Dallas, TX 75206

ccecere@cecerepc.com
469-600-9455
Party name: Child Protective Service Workers and Their Representatives
David D. Cole
    Counsel of Record
American Civil Liberties Union Foundation
915 15th Street, NW
Washington, DC 20005

dcole@aclu.org
212-549-2611
Party name: American Civil Liberties Union
John Michael Connolly
    Counsel of Record
Consovoy McCarthy Park PLLC
3033 Wilson Boulevard
Suite 700
Arlington, VA 22201

mike@consovoymccarthy.com
7032439423
Party name: Employees of the State of Minnesota Court System
James B. Coppess
    Counsel of Record
AFL-CIO
815 Sixteenth Street, N.W.
Washington, DC 20006

jcoppess@aflcio.org
202-637-5337
Party name: American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations
Richard Paul Dearing
    Counsel of Record
New York City Law Department
100 Church St.
New York, NY 10007

rdearing@law.nyc.gov
2123562500
Party name: The City of New York
Samuel Estreicher
    Counsel of Record
NYU School of Law
NYU School of Law
40 Washington Sq. South
New York, NY 10012

samuel.estreicher@nyu.edu
212-998-6226
Party name: Professors Cynthia L. Estlund, Samuel Estreicher, Julius G. Getman, William B. Gould IV, Michael C. Harper, and Theodore J. St. Antoine
Aimee Athena Feinberg
    Counsel of Record
California Department of Justice
1300 I Street
Sacramento, CA 95814

Aimee.Feinberg@doj.ca.gov
916-210-6003
Party name: State of California
Steven Eliott Fineman
    Counsel of Record
Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein, LLP
250 Hudson Street
8th Floor
New York, NY 10013

sfineman@lchb.com
(212) 355-9500
Party name: Human Rights Campaign, Lambda Legal Defense and Education Fund, Inc., National Center for Lesbian Rights, National LGBTQ Task Force, and PFLAG National
Christopher P. Finney
    Counsel of Record
Finney Law Firm, LLC
4270 Ivy Pointe Boulevard, Suite 225
Cincinnati, OH 45245

Chris@finneylawfirm.com
5139436655
Party name: 1851 Center for Constitutional Law
Noel J. Francisco
    Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
United States Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20530-0001

SupremeCtBriefs@USDOJ.gov
202-514-2217
Party name: United States
Charlotte Garden
    Counsel of Record
Fred T. Korematsu Center for Law & Equality, Ronald A. Peterson Law Clinic
901 12th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122

gardenc@seattleu.edu
2026411405
Party name: Labor Law & Labor Relations Professors
Brianne Jenna Gorod
    Counsel of Record
Constitutional Accountability Center
1200 18th Street, NW
Suite 501
Washington, DC 20036

brianne@theusconstitution.org
202 296 6889
Party name: REPUBLICAN CURRENT AND FORMER STATE AND LOCAL OFFICEHOLDERS
Andrew Michael Grossman
    Counsel of Record
Baker & Hostetler LLP
1050 Connecticut Avenue, N.W.
Suite 1100
Washington, DC 20036

agrossman@bakerlaw.com
2028611697
Party name: Competitive Enterprise Institute
Deepak Gupta
    Counsel of Record
Gupta Wessler PLLC
1900 L Street, NW
Suite 312
Washington, DC 20036

deepak@guptawessler.com
(202) 888-1741
Party name: Steve Bullock, Governor of Montana
Joshua Mahlon Hawkes
    Counsel of Record
Foley & Lardner LLP
106 E. College Ave, Suite 900
Tallahassee, FL 32301

jhawkes@foley.com
850-513-3369
Party name: James Madison Institute
Matthew S. Hellman
    Counsel of Record
Jenner & Block LLP
1099 New York Ave., NW
Suite 900
Washington, DC 20001

mhellman@jenner.com
202-639-6000
Party name: National Women's Law Center, The Leadership Conference on Civil and Human Rights, and 85 Additional Organizations Committed to Civil Rights and Economic Opportunity
Dorothy Alicia Hickok
    Counsel of Record
Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP
One Logan Square
Philadelphia, PA 19103

alicia.hickok@dbr.com
215-988-3364
Party name: The Rutherford Institute
Richard Peter Hutchison
    Counsel of Record
Landmark Legal Foundation
3100 Broadway
Suite 1200
Kansas City, MO 64111

pete.hutch@landmarklegal.org
8169315559
Party name: Landmark Legal Foundation
Eric Alan Isaacson
    Counsel of Record
Law Office of Eric Alan Isaacson
6580 Avenida Mirola
La Jolla, CA 92037-6231

ericalanisaacson@icloud.com
858-263-9581
Party name: FAITH IN PUBLIC LIFE, RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS, AND FAITH LEADERS
Daniel Erin Jackson
    Counsel of Record
Keker, Van Nest & Peters LLP
633 Battery Street
San Francisco, CA 94111

djackson@keker.com
4153915400
Party name: ECONOMISTS AND PROFESSORS OF LAW AND ECONOMICS
Larry H. James
    Counsel of Record
Crabbe Brown & James, LLP
500 South Front Street
Suite 1200
Columbus, OH 43215

ljames@cbjlawyers.com
614-228-5511
Party name: The National Fraternal Order Of Police
Peter Karanjia
    Counsel of Record
Davis, Wright, Tremaine, LLP
1919 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
Suite 800
Washington, DC 20006

peterkaranjia@dwt.com
202-973-4200
Party name: Senators Sheldon Whitehouse and Richard Blumenthal
Martin Sander Kaufman
    Counsel of Record
Atlantic Legal Foundation
500 Mamaroneck Avenue
Suite 320
Harrison, NY 10528

mskaufman@atlanticlegal.org
914.472.2356
Party name: Atlantic Legal Foundation
Alan M. Klinger
    Counsel of Record
Stroock, Stroock, & Lavan
180 Maiden Lane
New York, NY 10038

aklinger@stroock.com
(212) 806-5818
Party name: NEW YORK CITY MUNICIPAL LABOR COMMITTEE
Deborah Joyce La Fetra
    Counsel of Record
Pacific Legal Foundation
930 G Street
Sacramento, CA 95814

DLaFetra@pacificlegal.org
(916) 419-7111
Party name: Pacific Legal Foundation
Jeffrey Alan Lamken
    Counsel of Record
MoloLamken LLP
The Watergate, Suite 660
600 New Hampshire Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20037

jlamken@mololamken.com
2025562010
Party name: American Federation of Government Employees
Aaron David Lindstrom
    Counsel of Record
Michigan Department of Attorney General
P.O. Box 30212
525 West Ottawa Street, 7th Floor
Lansing, MI 48909

lindstroma@michigan.gov
517-241-8403
Party name: Michigan, Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Idaho, Indiana, Kansas, Louisiana, Missouri, Nebraska, Nevada, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, West Virginia, and Wisconsin
Arthur Wei-Wei Liou
    Counsel of Record
Leonard Carder, LLP
1330 Broadway, Suite 1450
Oakland, CA 94612

aliou@leonardcarder.com
5102720169
Party name: The National Conference on Public Employee Retirement Systems (“NCPERS”)
Anna-Rose Mathieson
    Counsel of Record
California Appellate Law Group LLP
96 Jessie Street
San Francisco, CA 94105

Annarose@calapplaw.com
4156496700
Party name: Corporate Law Professors
Nathan J. McGrath
    Counsel of Record
The Fairness Center
225 State Street, Suite 303
Harrisburg, PA 17101

nathan@fairnesscenter.org
844-293-1001
Party name: Jane Ladley and Christopher Meier
Nathan John McGrath
    Counsel of Record
The Fairness Center
225 State Street
Suite 303
Harrisburg, PA 17101

nathan@fairnesscenter.org
844.293.1001
Party name: Gregory J. Hartnett, Elizabeth M. Galaska, Robert G. Brough, Jr., John M. Cress
Scott Lawrence Nelson
    Counsel of Record
Public Citizen Litigation Group
1600 20th Street, N.W.
Washington, DC 20009

snelson@citizen.org
202-588-1000
Party name: Public Citizen, Inc.
John W. Nields Jr.
    Counsel of Record
Covington & Burling LLP
One CityCenter
850 Tenth St. NW
Washington, DC 20001

jnields@cov.com
202-662-5058
Party name: 24 Past Presidents of the D.C. Bar
John Joseph Park Jr.
    Counsel of Record
Strickland Brockington Lewis
1170 Peachtree Street NE
Suite 2200
Atlanta, GA 30309

jjp@sbllaw.net
678-347-2200
Party name: The Buckeye Institute for Public Policy Solutions and Southeastern Legal Foundation
Lisa Wan-ning Pau
    Counsel of Record
Laborers International Union of North America, Legal Dept
905 16th St NW
Washington, DC 20006

lpau@liuna.org
202-942-2204
Party name: Laborers' International Union of North America
Anthony Richard Picarello Jr.
    Counsel of Record
United States Conference of Catholic Bishops, Office of General Counsel
3211 4th Street, NE
Washignton, DC 20017

apicarello@usccb.org
202-541-3311
Party name: United States Conference of Catholic Bishops
Andrew John Pincus
    Counsel of Record
Mayer Brown LLP
1999 K Street, NW
Washington, DC 20006

apincus@mayerbrown.com
202-263-3220
Party name: Constitutional Law Scholars
Catherine Kiley Ruckelshaus
    Counsel of Record
Nat'l Employment Law Project
75 Maiden Lane
Suite 601
New York, NY 10038

cruckelshaus@nelp.org
6466938221
Party name: Workers Rasheedah Gray et al
Kevin K. Russell
    Counsel of Record
Goldstein & Russell, P.C.
7475 Wisconsin Ave.
Suite 850
Bethesda, MD 20814

krussell@goldsteinrussell.com
202-362-0636
Party name: American Federation of Teachers
Virginia Anne Seitz
    Counsel of Record
Attorney at Law
2901 Kanawha Street, NW
Washington, DC 20015

vseitz@sidley.com
202-736-8000
Party name: Certified Public Accountants
Jay Alan Sekulow
    Counsel of Record
American Center for Law and Justice
201 Maryland Avenue, N.E.
Washington, DC 20002

sekulow@aclj.org
(757)226-2749
Party name: American Center for Law and Justice
Joseph Marc Sellers
    Counsel of Record
Cohen Milstein Sellers & Toll PLLC
1100 New York Ave., N.W.
Suite 50
Washington, DC 20005

jsellers@cohenmilstein.com
202-408-4600
Party name: Benjamin Sachs
Ilya Shapiro
    Counsel of Record
Cato Institute
1000 Massachusetts Ave., NW
Washington, DC 20001

ishapiro@cato.org
2028420200
Party name: Cato Institute
Gregory Silbert
    Counsel of Record
Weil Gotshal & Manges LLP
767 Fifth Avenue
New York, NY 10153

gregory.silbert@weil.com
(212) 833-3000
Party name: Professors Eugene Volokh and William Baude
Barbara Dale Underwood
    Counsel of Record
Solicitor General
Office of the Attorney General
120 Broadway
New York, NY 10271-0332

Barbara.underwood@ag.ny.gov
212-416-8016
Party name: States of New York, Alaska Connecticut Delaware Hawaii Iowa Kentucky Maine Maryland Massachusetts Minnesota New Mexico New Jersey North Carolina Oregon Pennsylvania Rhode Island Vermont Virginia and Washington and the District of Columbia
Donald B. Verrilli Jr.
    Counsel of Record
Munger, Tolles & Olson LLP
1155 F Streeet NW
7th Floor
Washington, DC 20004

donald.verrilli@mto.com
202-220-1101
Party name: Mayor Eric Garcetti, County Executive Dow Constantine, Mayor Jenny Durkan, Mayor Rahm Emanuel, Mayor James Kenney, and Mayor Bill De Blasio
Seth P. Waxman
    Counsel of Record
Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr LLP
1875 Pennsylvania Ave, NW
Washington, DC 20006

Seth.Waxman@wilmerhale.com
202-663-6800
Party name: Charles Fried and Robert C. Post
Thomas Aquinas Woodley
    Counsel of Record
Woodley & McGillivary, LLP
1101 Vermont Ave, NW
Suite 1000
Washington, DC 20005

taw@wmlaborlaw.com
202-833-8855
Party name: International Association of Fire Fighters
Patrick J. Wright
    Counsel of Record
Mackinac Center for Public Policy
140 West Main Street
Midland, MI 48640

wright@mackinac.org
9894303912
Party name: Mackinac Center for Public Policy
Stephen P Younger
    Counsel of Record
Patterson Belknap Webb& Tyler LLP
1133 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10036

spyounger@pbwt.com
(212) 336-2000
Party name: NEW YORK CITY SERGEANTS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION
James G. AbernathyFreedom Foundation
2403 Pacific Ave., SE
Olympia, WA 98501

jabernathy@myfreedomfoundation.com
360-956-3482
Party name: Rebecca Friedrichs, et al.
Anthony T. CasoCenter for Constitutional Jurisprudence
c/o Dale E. Fowler School of Law at Chapman University
One University Drive
Orange, CA 92866

caso@chapman.edu
(714) 628-2666
Party name: Center for Constitutional Jurisprudence
Richard Eugene Coleson
    Counsel of Record
The Bopp Law Firm, PC
1 South Sixth Street
Terre Haute, IN 47807

rcoleson@bopplaw.com
8122322434
Party name: James Madison Center for Free Speech, Inc.
Jill O. GibsonGibson Law Firm
121 SW Morrison, 11th Fl.
Portland, OR 97204

jill@gibsonlawfirm.org
(503) 686-0486
Party name: Debora Nearman
Andrew M. GrossmanBaker & Hostetler LLP
Washington Sq., Suite 1100
1050 Connecticut Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20036

agrossman@bakerlaw.com
(202)-861-1697
Party name: The Competitive Enterprise Institute
Martin S. KaufmanAtlantic Legal Foundation
500 Mamaroneck Avenue, Suite 320
Harrison, NY 10528

mskaufman@atlanticlegal.org
(914) 834-3322
Party name: Atlantic Legal Foundation
Aaron D. LindstromSolicitor General
Michigan Department of Attorney General
P.O. Box 30212
Lansing, MI 48909

LindstromA@michigan.gov
(517) 373-1124
Party name: Michigan and Eighteen other States
John J. Park Jr.Strickland Brockington Lewis LLP
1170 Peachtree Street NE
Suite 2200
Atlanta, GA 30309

jjp@sbllaw.net
(678) 347-2208
Party name: the Buckeye Institute for Public Policy Solutions
Ilya ShapiroCato Institute
1000 Massachusetts Ave., NW
Washington, DC 20001

ishapiro@cato.org
(202) 842-2000
Party name: the Cato Institute, et al.
Patrick J. WrightMackinac Center for Public Policy
140 West Main Street
Midland, MI 48640

wright@mackinac.org
(989)-631-0900
Party name: Mackinac Center for Public Policy