Supreme Court of the United States
Skip Navigation LinksHome | Search Results

        

Docket for 04-108
No. 04-108
Title:
Susette Kelo, et al., Petitioners
v.
City of New London, Connecticut, et al.
Docketed:July 22, 2004
Lower Ct:Supreme Court of Connecticut
  Case Nos.:(SC 16742)
  Decision Date:March 9, 2004
  Rehearing Denied:April 20, 2004
Questions Presented

~~~Date~~~ ~~~~~~~Proceedings  and  Orders~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Jul 19 2004 Petition for a writ of certiorari filed. (Response due August 23, 2004)
Jul 19 2004 Appendix of Susette Kelo, et al. filed.
Aug 18 2004 Brief of respondents City of New London, Connecticut, et al. in opposition filed.
Aug 19 2004 Brief amici curiae of James M. Buchanan, Gordon Tullock, and Pacific Legal Foundation filed.
Aug 23 2004 Brief amici curiae of Property Rights Foundation of America, Inc.,et al. filed.
Aug 30 2004 Reply of petitioners Susette Kelo, et al. filed. (Distributed)
Sep 1 2004 DISTRIBUTED for Conference of September 27, 2004.
Sep 28 2004 Petition GRANTED.
Oct 1 2004 Consent to the filing of amicus briefs in support of either side received from counsel for the petitioners
Oct 7 2004 Consent to the filing of amicus briefs in support of either party received from counsel for the respondent.
Oct 19 2004 Extension of time within which to file petitioners' brief on the merits to and including December 3, 2004.
Nov 10 2004 Brief amicus curiae of Rutherford Institute filed.
Nov 30 2004 Brief amici curiae of America's Future Inc., et al. filed.
Dec 1 2004 Brief amici curiae of The American Farm Bureau Federation, et al. filed.
Dec 2 2004 Brief amici curiae of Robert Nigel, et al. filed.
Dec 2 2004 Brief amici curiae of Mountain States Legal Foundation, et al. filed.
Dec 2 2004 Brief amicus curiae of Cato Institute filed.
Dec 2 2004 Brief amicus curiae of K. Hovnanian Companies LLC in support of respondents filed.
Dec 3 2004 Brief amicus curiae of Property Rights Foundation of America, Inc. filed.
Dec 3 2004 Joint appendix filed. ( Jt. Appendix in 3 volumes.)
Dec 3 2004 Brief of petitioners Susette Kelo, et al. filed.
Dec 3 2004 Brief amici curiae of National Association of Home Builders, et al. filed.
Dec 3 2004 Brief amicus curiae of New London R.R. Co., Inc. filed.
Dec 3 2004 Brief amicus curiae of Tidewater Libertarian Party filed.
Dec 3 2004 Brief amici curiae of National Association for Advancement of Colored People, et al. filed.
Dec 3 2004 Brief amicus curiae of King Ranch Inc. filed.
Dec 3 2004 Brief amici curiae of Goldwater Institute, et al. filed.
Dec 3 2004 Brief amicus curiae of John Norquist, President of Congress for New Urbanism filed.
Dec 3 2004 Brief amicus curiae of Jane Jacobs filed.
Dec 3 2004 Brief amici curiae of Mary Bugryn Dudko, et al. filed.
Dec 3 2004 Brief amicus curiae of Develop Don't Destroy (Brooklyn), et al. filed.
Dec 3 2004 Brief amicus curiae of Reason Foundation filed.
Dec 3 2004 Brief amici curiae of Better Government Association, et al. filed.
Dec 3 2004 Brief amici curiae of Cascade Policy Institute, et al. filed.
Dec 3 2004 Brief amicus curiae of Claremont Institute Center for Constitutional Jurisprudence filed.
Dec 3 2004 Brief amici curiae of Laura B. Kohr and Leon P. Haller filed.
Dec 3 2004 Brief amici curiae of New London Landmarks, Inc., et al. filed.
Dec 3 2004 Brief amicus curiae of Becket Fund for Religious Liberty filed.
Dec 3 2004 Brief amici curiae of Professor David L. Callies, et al. filed.
Dec 7 2004 Letter from amici Pacific Legal Foundation seeking permission to lodge copies of a Nevada Supreme Court decision.
Dec 10 2004 Extension of time within which to file respondents' brief on the merits to and including January 21, 2005.
Dec 15 2004 SET FOR ARGUMENT ON Tuesday, February 22, 2005
Dec 15 2004 CIRCULATED..
Jan 14 2005 Record received from Supreme Court of Connecticut. 5 boxes, 15 posterboards, Large maps and 1 sealed envelope)
Jan 18 2005 Motion of Connecticut for leave to participate in oral argument as amicus curiae and for divided argument filed.
Jan 19 2005 Brief amicus curiae of New York State Urban Development Corporation filed. (Distributed)
Jan 21 2005 Brief amicus curiae of Massachusetts Chapter of National Association of Industrial and Office Properties filed. (Distributed)
Jan 21 2005 Brief amici curiae of Brooklyn United for Innovative Local Development (BUILD), et al. filed. (Distributed)
Jan 21 2005 Brief amici curiae of Connecticut Conference of Municipalities, et al. filed. (Distributed)
Jan 21 2005 Brief amici curiae of American Planning Association, et al. filed. (Distributed)
Jan 21 2005 Brief amicus curiae of Connecticut filed. (Distributed)
Jan 21 2005 Brief amici curiae of National League of Cities, et al. filed. (Distributed)
Jan 21 2005 Brief amicus curiae of California Redevelopment Association filed. (Distributed)
Jan 21 2005 Brief amicus curiae of Mayor and City Council of Baltimore filed. (Distributed)
Jan 21 2005 Brief amici curiae of Law Professors Robert H. Freilich, et al. filed. (Distributed)
Jan 21 2005 Brief amicus curiae of City of New York filed. (Distributed)
Jan 21 2005 Brief of respondents City of New London, Connecticut, et al. filed. (Distributed)
Jan 21 2005 Petitioners opposition to motion of Connecticut for leave to participate in oral argument as amicus curiae and for divided argument.
Jan 21 2005 Brief amicus curiae of Vermont. et al. filed. (Distributed).
Jan 27 2005 Objection of Respondents to motion of Amicus Curiae State of Connecticut for leave to participate in oral argument and for divided argument
Feb 11 2005 Reply of petitioners Susette Kelo, et al. filed. (Distributed)
Feb 18 2005 Motion of Connecticut for leave to participate in oral argument as amicus curiae and for divided argument DENIED.
Feb 22 2005 Argued. For petitioners: Scott G. Bullock, Washington, D.C. For respondents: Wesley W. Horton, Hartford, Conn.
Jun 23 2005 Adjudged to be AFFIRMED. Stevens, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which Kennedy, Souter, Ginsburg, and Breyer, JJ., joined. Kennedy, J., filed a concurring opinion. O'Connor, J., filed a dissenting opinion, in which Rehnquist, C. J., and Scalia and Thomas, JJ., joined. Thomas, J. filed a dissenting opinion.
Jul 18 2005 Petition for Rehearing filed.
Jul 28 2005 DISTRIBUTED.
Aug 22 2005 Rehearing DENIED.
Aug 22 2005 MANDATE ISSUED.
Aug 25 2005 Motion to retax costs filed by respondents.
Aug 29 2005 Record returned to Supreme Court of Connecticut.
Aug 31 2005 Acknowledgement of receipt (08/24/05) of judgment from Clerk, Supreme Court of Connecticut received.
Sep 7 2005 Motion DISTRIBUTED for Conference of September 26, 2005.
Sep 8 2005 Opposition to respondents' motion to retax costs filed.
Oct 3 2005 Motion to retax costs filed by respondents DENIED. The Chief Justice took no part in the consideration or decision of this motion.



~~Name~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~    ~~~~~~~Address~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~   ~~Phone~~~
Attorneys for Petitioners:
Scott G. Bullock Institute for Justice(703) 682-9320
    Counsel of Record901 North Glebe Road, Suite 900
Arlington, VA  22203
Party name: Susette Kelo, et al.
Attorneys for Respondents:
Wesley W. Horton Horton Shields & Knox PC(860) 522-8338
    Counsel of Record90 Gillett Street
Hartford, CT  06105
jdube@hortonshieldsknox.com
Party name: City of New London, Connecticut, et al.
Other:
Bridget C. Asay Assistant Attorney General(802) 828-5500
109 State Street
Montpelier, VT  05609-1001
basay@atg.state.vt.us
Party name: Vermont. et al.
 
H. Christopher Bartolomucci Bancroft PLLC(202) 234-0090
1919 M Street, N.W., Suite 470
Washington, DC  20036
cbartolomucci@bancroftpllc.com
Party name: Property Rights Foundation of America, Inc.,et al.
 
Michael M. Berger Manatt, Phelps & Phillips LLP(310) 312-4000
11355 West Olympic Boulevard
Los Angeles, CA  90064-1614
mmberger@manatt.com
Party name: The American Farm Bureau Federation, et al.
 
Mark Brnovich Goldwater Institute(602) 462-5000
500 E. Coronado Road
Phoenix, AZ  85004
Party name: Goldwater Institute, et al.
 
Joel R. Burcat Saul Ewing LLP(717) 257-7506
2 North Second Street
7th Floor
Harrisburg, PA  17101
Party name: Laura B. Kohr and Leon P. Haller
 
James S. Burling Pacific Legal Foundation(916) 419-7111
3900 Lennane Drive, Suite 200
Suite 200
Sacramento, CA  95834
jab@pacificlegal.org
Party name: James M. Buchanan, Gordon Tullock, and Pacific Legal Foundation MERITS Mary Bugryn Dudko, et al.
 
David A. Callies Kudo Professor of Law(808) 956-6550
William S. Richardson School of Law
2515 Dole Street
Honolulu, HI  96822
Party name: Professor David L. Callies
 
Michael A. Cardozo Corporation Counsel of the City of New York(212) 356-2500
100 Church Street
New York,, NY  10007
lkoerner@law.nyc.gov
Party name: City of New York
 
John C. Eastman Center for Constitutional Jurisprudence(714) 628-2587
c/o Chapman University School of Law
One University Drive
Orange, CA  92886
jeastman@chapman.edu
Party name: Claremont Institute Center for Constitutional Jurisprudence
 
Richard A. Epstein Distinguish Service Professor of Law(773) 450-4476
800 N. Michigan Ave. #3502
Chicago, IL  60611
repstein@nyu.edu
Party name: Cato institute
 
Jason Michael Freier Bondurant Mixson & Ellmore LLP(404) 881-4100
3900 One Atlantic Center
1201 W. Peachtree Street
Atlanta, GA  30309
Party name: National Association for Advancement of Colored People, et al.
 
Robert H. Freilich 4435 Main Street(816) 561-4414
Kansas, MO  64111
Party name: Law Professors Robert H. Freilich, et al.
 
Robert S. Getman 359 West 29th Street(212) 594-6732
New York, NY  10001
Party name: Jane Jacobs
 
David T. Goldberg Donahue & Goldberg, LLP(212) 334-8813
99 Hudson Street, 8th Floor
New York, NY  10013
david@donahuegoldberg.com
Party name: Brooklyn United for Innovative Local Development (BUILD), et al.
 
Michael Austin Hatchell Locke Lord Bissell & Liddell LLP(512) 305-4700
100 Congress Avenue
Suitee 300
Austin, TX  78701
mahatchell@locklord.com
Party name: King Ranch Inc.
 
James L. Huffman 5340 S. W. Hewett Blvd.(503) 203-1583
Portland, OR  97221
Party name: Cascade Policy Institute, et al.
 
Susan B. Kalib Carter Ledyard & Milburn LLP(212) 732-3200
2 Wall Street
New York, NY  10005
Party name: New York State Urban Development Corporation
 
Kenneth R. Kupchak Damon Key Leong Kupchak Hastert(808) 531-8031
1003 Bishop Street, 16th Floor
Honolulu, HI  96813
www.hawaiilawyer.com
Party name: Robert Nigel, et al.
 
Barry Levenstam Jenner & Block(312) 222-9350
353 N. Clark Street
Suite 4100
Chicago, IL  60654
blevenstam@jenner.com
Party name: Better Government Association, et al.
 
R. Jeffrey Lyman Goodwin Proctor LLP(617) 570-1000
Exchange Place
Boston, MA  02109
Party name: Massachusetts Chapter of National Association of Industrial and Office Properties
 
Michael E. Malamut New England Legal Foundation(617) 695-3660
150 Lincoln Street
Boston, MA  02111-2504
michaelmalamut@nelfonline.org
Party name: New London Landmarks, Inc., et al.
 
Stephen Merrill Ghent Law Offices(757) 623-4200
2019 Llewellyn Avenue
Norfolk, VA  23517
Party name: Tidewater Libertarian Party
 
Thomas W. Merrill 435 West 116th Street(203) 436-8990
Room 725
New York, NY  10027
tmerri@law.columbia.edu
Party name: American Planning Association, et al.
 
Michael D. O'Connell O'Connell Flaherty & Attmore, LLC(860) 548-1300
280 Trumbull Street
Hartford, CT  06103
Party name: New London R.R. Co., Inc.
 
William Perry Pendley Mountain States Legal Foundation(303) 292-2021
2596 South Lewis Way
Lakewood, CO  80227
Party name: Susette Kelo, et al. v. City of New London, Connecticut, et al.
 
Mark A. Perry Gibson Dunn & Crutcher LLP(415) 393-8200
One Montgomery Street
San Francisco, CA  90071
Party name: Reason Foundation
 
Anthony R. Picarello Jr. 3211 Fourth Street, N.E.(202) 541-3300
Washington, DC  20017
apicarello@usccb.org
Party name: Becket Fund for Religious Liberty
 
Mary Lynn Pickel National Association of Home Builders(202) 266-8200
1201 15th Street, NW
Washington, DC  20005
Party name: National Association of Home Builders, et al.
 
Richard Ruda 108 Newlands St.(202) 365-1363
Chevy Chase, MD  20815
rmruda@hotmail.com
Party name: National League of Cities, et al.
 
Andrew L. Schlafly 939 Old Chester Road(908) 719-8608
Far Hills, NJ  07931
aschlafly@aol.com
Party name: America's Future Inc., et al.
 
Paul H. Schneider Giordano Halleran & Ciesla(732) 741-3900
125 Half Mile Road
P.O. Box 190
Middletown, NJ  07748
Party name: K. Hovnanian Companies LLC
 
Frank Schnidman Center for Urban and Environmental Solutions(954) 599-8715
Florida Atlantic University
111 East Las Olas Boulevard
Fort Lauderdale, FL  33308
Party name: John Norquist, President of Congress for New Urbanism
 
Norman H. Siegel 260 Madison Avenue(212) 532-7586
18th Floor
New York, NY  10016
siegelnorman@aol.com
Party name: Develop Don't Destroy (Brooklyn) and West Harlem Business Group
 
Robert D. Snook Assistant Attorney General(860) 808-5020
Office of Attorney General
55 Elm Street
P.O. Box 120
Hartford, CT  06141-0120
Party name: Connecticut
 
Allan B. Taylor Day, Pitney LLP(860) 275-0100
242 Trumbull St.
Hartford, CT  06103-1212
Party name: Connecticut Conference of Municipalities, et al.
 
Ralph S. Tyler III. Hogan & Hartson L.L.P(410) 659-2700
111 S. Calvert Street
Suite 1600
Baltimore, MD  21202
Party name: Mayor and City Council of Baltimore
 
John W. Whitehead The Rutherford Institute(434) 978-3888
1440 Sachem Place
Charlottesville, VA  22901
johnw@rutherford.org
Party name: Rutherford Institute
 
Iris P. Yang 555 Capitol Mall, Suite 1650(916) 444-4000
Sacramento, CA  95814-4692
Party name: California Redevelopment Association
October 21, 2014 | Version 2014.1